Quality
Highest profit margin Industrials stocks
Net income as a share of revenue, highest first. Companies worth over $1 billion.
Top of the list: Gfl Environmental (GFL) 58.0%; Global Ship Lease (GSL) 54.3%; Danaos (DAC) 47.5%.
The median net margin across these 50 companies is 21.3%.
| # | Company | Net margin | Operating margin | Gross margin | P/E | Market cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Gfl Environmental Holdings IncGFL | 58.0% | — | 20.7% | 117.6x | $15.7B |
| 2 | Global Ship Lease IncGSL | 54.3% | 56.8% | — | 3.96x | $1.6B |
| 3 | Danaos CorporationDAC | 47.5% | 47.9% | — | 6.32x | $3.0B |
| 4 | Cadeler A/SCDLR | 45.2% | 51.2% | 61.8% | 5.74x | $2.0B |
| 5 | Grupo Aeroportuario del Sureste SAB de CV ADRASR | 44.8% | 55.9% | — | 11.8x | $6.8B |
| 6 | AerCap Holdings NVAER | 44.0% | — | — | 6.79x | $22.3B |
| 7 | American Superconductor CorporationAMSC | 42.6% | 4.9% | 28.6% | 9.92x | $1.4B |
| 8 | Costamare IncCMRE | 41.5% | 52.0% | — | 5.29x | $1.9B |
| 9 | Comfort Systems USA IncFIX | 36.2% | 18.8% | 27.5% | 48.5x | $59.2B |
| 10 | Pampa Energia SA ADRPAM | 33.0% | 23.4% | 31.8% | 174.7x | $4.5B |
| 11 | Grupo Aeroportuario del Centro Norte SAB de CVOMAB | 32.7% | 53.6% | — | 14.2x | $4.3B |
| 12 | Copart IncCPRT | 31.8% | 35.4% | — | 16.8x | $25.8B |
| 13 | Okeanis Eco Tankers Corp.ECO | 31.4% | 41.5% | — | 24.7x | $3.7B |
| 14 | Verisk Analytics IncVRSK | 29.3% | 44.0% | 70.0% | 27.2x | $23.4B |
| 15 | Union Pacific CorporationUNP | 28.9% | 40.0% | — | 23.5x | $169.6B |
| 16 | Canadian National Railway CompanyCNI | 27.3% | 38.1% | — | 20.9x | $70.2B |
| 17 | Hafnia LimitedHAFN | 27.0% | 28.1% | 48.5% | 7.15x | $5.4B |
| 18 | Grupo Aeroportuario del Pacifico SAB De CV ADRPAC | 25.6% | 44.8% | — | 18.0x | $12.3B |
| 19 | Canadian Pacific Kansas City LimitedCP | 25.0% | 36.8% | — | 25.7x | $74.5B |
| 20 | Graco IncGGG | 23.5% | 28.1% | 52.6% | 25.1x | $12.8B |
| 21 | GE Vernova LLCGEV | 23.0% | 4.3% | 20.2% | 28.3x | $260.3B |
| 22 | CSX CorporationCSX | 22.2% | 34.1% | — | 29.8x | $90.3B |
| 23 | Honeywell International IncHON | 21.6% | 20.7% | 36.5% | 8.49x | $135.2B |
| 24 | Relx PLC ADRRELX | 21.5% | 31.6% | 66.3% | 25.1x | $67.1B |
| 25 | Transdigm Group IncorporatedTDG | 21.3% | 46.0% | 59.6% | 34.8x | $62.4B |
| 26 | NAPCO Security Technologies IncNSSC | 21.3% | 22.6% | 59.2% | 34.0x | $1.3B |
| 27 | Navios Maritime Partners LP UnitNMM | 21.2% | — | 90.5% | 10.2x | $2.8B |
| 28 | Norfolk Southern CorporationNSC | 21.0% | 32.2% | — | 26.8x | $71.6B |
| 29 | Howmet Aerospace IncHWM | 20.5% | 27.4% | 36.0% | 48.6x | $83.5B |
| 30 | Thomson Reuters Corporation Common SharesTRI | 20.1% | 28.5% | — | 31.0x | $46.9B |
| 31 | Ametek IncAME | 20.0% | 25.9% | 36.4% | 35.9x | $54.5B |
| 32 | Snap-On IncSNA | 19.6% | 25.4% | — | 18.3x | $18.3B |
| 33 | Old Dominion Freight Line IncODFL | 19.4% | 25.8% | — | 41.1x | $40.9B |
| 34 | Illinois Tool Works IncITW | 19.4% | 26.5% | 44.2% | 24.3x | $75.2B |
| 35 | Nordson CorporationNDSN | 18.6% | 26.9% | 55.3% | 34.6x | $17.8B |
| 36 | Armstrong World Industries IncAWI | 18.6% | 25.8% | 40.3% | 22.6x | $6.8B |
| 37 | Copa Holdings SACPA | 18.6% | 22.6% | — | 8.25x | $6.3B |
| 38 | ZTO Express (Cayman) IncZTO | 18.5% | 21.3% | 25.0% | 11.1x | $14.3B |
| 39 | Mueller Industries IncMLI | 18.2% | 23.0% | 28.8% | 7.52x | $6.3B |
| 40 | GATX CorporationGATX | 17.9% | 29.1% | — | 16.7x | $5.5B |
| 41 | Arcosa IncACA | 17.9% | 11.8% | 23.0% | 31.7x | $7.0B |
| 42 | Cintas CorporationCTAS | 17.8% | 23.4% | 51.0% | 43.9x | $86.4B |
| 43 | GE AerospaceGE | 17.7% | 18.1% | — | 39.2x | $329.7B |
| 44 | Exponent IncEXPO | 17.7% | 20.2% | — | 34.1x | $3.5B |
| 45 | Blue Bird CorpBLBD | 17.5% | 11.8% | 20.6% | 12.6x | $1.6B |
| 46 | Veralto CorporationVLTO | 17.3% | 23.1% | 59.9% | 24.9x | $23.7B |
| 47 | Parker-Hannifin CorporationPH | 17.0% | 23.6% | 37.7% | 34.0x | $116.1B |
| 48 | Carpenter Technology CorporationCRS | 17.0% | 22.5% | 30.6% | 36.7x | $18.0B |
| 49 | Dolby LaboratoriesDLB | 16.7% | 17.6% | 87.6% | 23.3x | $5.5B |
| 50 | Trinity Industries IncTRN | 16.6% | 37.0% | 26.2% | 6.15x | $1.8B |
Ranked from each company's latest price and reported results. Companies need a page on Investingly (SEC statements on file). Open any company for its reverse DCF, insider buying and 13F holders.
Other sectors
Highest profit margin stocks (all sectors)Highest profit margin Technology stocksHighest profit margin Financial Services stocksHighest profit margin Communication Services stocksHighest profit margin Healthcare stocksHighest profit margin Consumer Cyclical stocksHighest profit margin Energy stocksHighest profit margin Consumer Defensive stocksHighest profit margin Basic Materials stocksHighest profit margin Utilities stocksHighest profit margin Real Estate stocks
Questions
Which company ranks first on the highest profit margin industrials stocks list?
Gfl Environmental (GFL), with a net margin of 58.0%, as of October 12, 2026.
How is this list built?
Net income as a share of revenue, highest first. Companies worth over $1 billion. It shows the top 50 and is rebuilt every day.
Prices and ratios as of Oct 11, 2026. Statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.