Lululemon Athletica (LULU) financial statements
Lululemon Athletica reported revenue of $11.1B in fiscal 2026, up 18.9% a year over 9 years.
Net income was $1.6B and the operating margin 19.9%, against 18.0% in 2017.
Free cash flow was $922M, and the company returned $1.2B in net buybacks.
The diluted share count fell 13% over the period (buybacks).
Revenue and free cash flow
Fiscal years, $ billions.
Income statement
Fiscal years, from Lululemon Athletica's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $2.3B | $2.6B | $3.3B | $4.0B | $4.4B | $6.3B | $8.1B | $9.6B | $10.6B | $11.1B |
| Cost of revenue | $1.1B | $1.3B | $1.5B | $1.8B | $1.9B | $2.6B | $3.6B | $4.0B | $4.3B | $4.8B |
| Gross profit | $1.2B | $1.4B | $1.8B | $2.2B | $2.5B | $3.6B | $4.5B | $5.6B | $6.3B | $6.3B |
| Selling, general and admin | $778M | $904M | $1.1B | $1.3B | $1.6B | $2.2B | $2.8B | $3.4B | $3.8B | $4.1B |
| Operating income | $421M | $456M | $706M | $889M | $820M | $1.3B | $1.3B | $2.1B | $2.5B | $2.2B |
| Pre-tax income | $423M | $460M | $715M | $897M | $819M | $1.3B | $1.3B | $2.2B | $2.6B | $2.2B |
| Income tax | $119M | $201M | $231M | $252M | $230M | $359M | $478M | $626M | $761M | $660M |
| Net income | $303M | $259M | $484M | $646M | $589M | $975M | $855M | $1.6B | $1.8B | $1.6B |
| EPS (diluted) | $2.21 | $1.90 | $3.61 | $4.93 | $4.50 | $7.49 | $6.68 | $12.20 | $14.64 | $13.26 |
| Diluted shares | 137M | 136M | 134M | 131M | 131M | 130M | 128M | 127M | 124M | 119M |
| Gross margin | 51.2% | 52.8% | 55.2% | 55.9% | 56.0% | 57.7% | 55.4% | 58.3% | 59.2% | 56.6% |
| Operating margin | 18.0% | 17.2% | 21.5% | 22.3% | 18.6% | 21.3% | 16.4% | 22.2% | 23.7% | 19.9% |
| Net margin | 12.9% | 9.8% | 14.7% | 16.2% | 13.4% | 15.6% | 10.5% | 16.1% | 17.1% | 14.2% |
Balance sheet
Fiscal years, from Lululemon Athletica's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | $735M | $991M | $881M | $1.1B | $1.2B | $1.3B | $1.2B | $2.2B | $2.0B | $1.8B |
| Receivables | $9M | $19M | $36M | $40M | $62M | $77M | $133M | $125M | $120M | $191M |
| Inventory | $298M | $330M | $405M | $519M | $647M | $966M | $1.4B | $1.3B | $1.4B | $1.7B |
| Total current assets | $1.2B | $1.4B | $1.4B | $1.8B | $2.1B | $2.6B | $3.2B | $4.1B | $4.0B | $4.3B |
| Property, plant and equipment | $423M | $474M | $567M | $672M | $746M | $928M | $1.3B | $1.5B | $1.8B | $2.0B |
| Goodwill | $24M | $25M | $24M | $24M | $387M | $387M | $24M | $24M | $160M | $185M |
| Total assets | $1.7B | $2.0B | $2.1B | $3.3B | $4.2B | $4.9B | $5.6B | $7.1B | $7.6B | $8.5B |
| Total current liabilities | $242M | $293M | $500M | $620M | $883M | $1.4B | $1.5B | $1.6B | $1.8B | $1.9B |
| Total liabilities | $298M | $402M | $639M | $1.3B | $1.6B | $2.2B | $2.5B | $2.9B | $3.3B | $3.5B |
| Shareholders' equity | $1.4B | $1.6B | $1.4B | $2.0B | $2.6B | $2.7B | $3.1B | $4.2B | $4.3B | $5.0B |
| Net debt | -$735M | -$991M | -$881M | -$1.1B | -$1.2B | -$1.3B | -$1.2B | -$2.2B | -$2.0B | -$1.8B |
Cash flow
Fiscal years, from Lululemon Athletica's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | $386M | $489M | $743M | $669M | $803M | $1.4B | $966M | $2.3B | $2.3B | $1.6B |
| Capital spending | $150M | $158M | $226M | $283M | $229M | $395M | $639M | $652M | $689M | $681M |
| Free cash flow | $237M | $331M | $517M | $386M | $574M | $995M | $328M | $1.6B | $1.6B | $922M |
| Stock-based compensation | $17M | $18M | $29M | $46M | $51M | $69M | $78M | $94M | $90M | $62M |
| Share buybacks (net) | -$29M | -$100M | -$598M | -$173M | -$64M | -$813M | -$444M | -$559M | -$1.6B | -$1.2B |
| Free cash flow margin | 10.1% | 12.5% | 15.7% | 9.7% | 13.0% | 15.9% | 4.0% | 17.1% | 15.0% | 8.3% |
Questions
What was Lululemon Athletica's revenue in 2026?
$11.1B in fiscal 2026, from its 10-K filing.
How much free cash flow does Lululemon Athletica generate?
$922M in fiscal 2026 (operating cash flow minus capital spending).
From Lululemon Athletica's annual reports filed with the SEC (XBRL data), standardised by Investingly. Information only, not investment advice.