Urban Outfitters (URBN) financial statements
Urban Outfitters reported revenue of $6.2B in fiscal 2026, up 6.3% a year over 9 years.
Net income was $465M and the operating margin 9.8%, against 9.5% in 2017.
Free cash flow was $315M, and the company returned $154M in net buybacks.
The diluted share count fell 22% over the period (buybacks).
Revenue and free cash flow
Fiscal years, $ billions.
Income statement
Fiscal years, from Urban Outfitters's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $3.5B | $3.6B | $4.0B | $4.0B | $3.4B | $4.5B | $4.8B | $5.2B | $5.6B | $6.2B |
| Cost of revenue | $2.3B | $2.4B | $2.6B | $2.7B | $2.6B | $3.1B | $3.4B | $3.4B | $3.6B | $3.9B |
| Gross profit | $1.2B | $1.2B | $1.3B | $1.2B | $862M | $1.5B | $1.4B | $1.7B | $1.9B | $2.2B |
| Selling, general and admin | $906M | $916M | $965M | $994M | $858M | $1.1B | $1.2B | $1.3B | $1.5B | $1.6B |
| Operating income | $339M | $260M | $381M | $232M | $4M | $409M | $227M | $370M | $474M | $606M |
| Interest expense | — | — | $2M | $1M | $3M | $1M | $1M | $8M | $6M | $5M |
| Pre-tax income | $338M | $261M | $386M | $240M | $4M | $405M | $221M | $382M | $500M | $597M |
| Income tax | $120M | $153M | $88M | $72M | $2M | $94M | $62M | $94M | $98M | $132M |
| Net income | $218M | $108M | $298M | $168M | $1M | $311M | $160M | $288M | $402M | $465M |
| EPS (diluted) | $1.86 | $0.96 | $2.72 | $1.67 | $0.01 | $3.13 | $1.70 | $3.05 | $4.26 | $5.06 |
| Diluted shares | 117M | 112M | 110M | 101M | 99M | 99M | 94M | 94M | 94M | 92M |
| Gross margin | 35.1% | 32.5% | 34.1% | 31.1% | 25.0% | 32.8% | 29.8% | 33.3% | 34.7% | 36.0% |
| Operating margin | 9.5% | 7.2% | 9.7% | 5.8% | 0.1% | 9.0% | 4.7% | 7.2% | 8.5% | 9.8% |
| Net margin | 6.2% | 3.0% | 7.5% | 4.2% | 0.0% | 6.8% | 3.3% | 5.6% | 7.3% | 7.5% |
Balance sheet
Fiscal years, from Urban Outfitters's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | $359M | $447M | $637M | $433M | $570M | $446M | $383M | $465M | $610M | $696M |
| Receivables | $55M | $77M | $80M | $88M | $90M | $64M | $70M | $67M | $74M | $96M |
| Inventory | $339M | $351M | $371M | $410M | $390M | $570M | $588M | $550M | $621M | $701M |
| Total current assets | $881M | $979M | $1.2B | $1.1B | $1.2B | $1.3B | $1.2B | $1.3B | $1.5B | $1.7B |
| Property, plant and equipment | $868M | $814M | $796M | $890M | $967M | $1.1B | $1.2B | $1.3B | $1.3B | $1.5B |
| Goodwill | — | — | — | $52M | $102M | — | $49M | — | — | — |
| Total assets | $1.9B | $2.0B | $2.2B | $3.3B | $3.5B | $3.8B | $3.7B | $4.1B | $4.5B | $5.0B |
| Total current liabilities | $353M | $360M | $387M | $639M | $906M | $981M | $890M | $994M | $1.1B | $1.1B |
| Total liabilities | $590M | $652M | $671M | $1.9B | $2.1B | $2.0B | $1.9B | $2.0B | $2.0B | $2.2B |
| Shareholders' equity | $1.3B | $1.3B | $1.5B | $1.5B | $1.5B | $1.7B | $1.8B | $2.1B | $2.5B | $2.8B |
| Net debt | -$248M | -$282M | -$358M | -$222M | -$396M | -$207M | -$201M | -$178M | -$290M | -$369M |
Cash flow
Fiscal years, from Urban Outfitters's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | $415M | $303M | $447M | $274M | $286M | $359M | $143M | $509M | $503M | $575M |
| Capital spending | $144M | $84M | $115M | $217M | $159M | $262M | $200M | $200M | $183M | $260M |
| Free cash flow | $272M | $219M | $332M | $56M | $127M | $97M | -$57M | $310M | $320M | $315M |
| Stock-based compensation | $18M | $15M | $18M | $21M | $20M | $26M | $29M | $31M | $31M | $30M |
| Share buybacks (net) | -$46M | -$157M | -$121M | -$217M | -$7M | -$56M | -$112M | $0 | -$52M | -$154M |
| Net borrowing | -$150M | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Free cash flow margin | 7.7% | 6.1% | 8.4% | 1.4% | 3.7% | 2.1% | -1.2% | 6.0% | 5.8% | 5.1% |
Questions
What was Urban Outfitters's revenue in 2026?
$6.2B in fiscal 2026, from its 10-K filing.
How much free cash flow does Urban Outfitters generate?
$315M in fiscal 2026 (operating cash flow minus capital spending).
From Urban Outfitters's annual reports filed with the SEC (XBRL data), standardised by Investingly. Information only, not investment advice.