Burlington Stores (BURL) financial statements
Burlington Stores reported revenue of $11.5B in fiscal 2026, up 8.4% a year over 9 years.
Net income was $610M and the operating margin 6.9%, against 5.5% in 2017.
Free cash flow was $172M, and the company returned $278M in net buybacks.
The diluted share count fell 11% over the period (buybacks).
Revenue and free cash flow
Fiscal years, $ billions.
Income statement
Fiscal years, from Burlington Stores's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $5.6B | $6.1B | $6.6B | $7.3B | $5.8B | $9.3B | $8.7B | $9.7B | $10.6B | $11.5B |
| Cost of revenue | $3.3B | $3.6B | $3.9B | $4.2B | $3.6B | $5.4B | $5.2B | $5.6B | $6.0B | $6.5B |
| Gross profit | $2.3B | $2.5B | $2.8B | $3.0B | $2.2B | $3.9B | $3.5B | $4.1B | $4.6B | $5.1B |
| Selling, general and admin | $1.7B | $1.9B | $2.0B | $2.2B | $2.3B | $2.9B | $2.9B | $3.3B | $3.5B | $3.8B |
| Operating income | $308M | $404M | $482M | $555M | -$450M | $530M | $289M | $447M | $657M | $799M |
| Interest expense | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | $78M | $70M | $71M |
| Pre-tax income | $333M | $429M | $508M | $581M | -$438M | $545M | $308M | $466M | $675M | $816M |
| Income tax | $117M | $44M | $93M | $115M | -$221M | $136M | $77M | $126M | $171M | $206M |
| Net income | $216M | $385M | $415M | $465M | -$216M | $230M | $230M | $340M | $504M | $610M |
| EPS (diluted) | $3.01 | $5.48 | $6.04 | $6.91 | -$3.28 | $6.00 | $3.49 | $5.23 | $7.80 | $9.51 |
| Diluted shares | 72M | 70M | 69M | 67M | 66M | 68M | 66M | 65M | 65M | 64M |
| Gross margin | 40.8% | 41.5% | 41.8% | 41.8% | 38.2% | 41.6% | 40.4% | 42.5% | 43.2% | 43.8% |
| Operating margin | 5.5% | 6.6% | 7.3% | 7.6% | -7.8% | 5.7% | 3.3% | 4.6% | 6.2% | 6.9% |
| Net margin | 3.9% | 6.3% | 6.2% | 6.4% | -3.8% | 2.5% | 2.6% | 3.5% | 4.7% | 5.3% |
Balance sheet
Fiscal years, from Burlington Stores's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | $82M | $133M | $112M | $403M | $1.4B | $1.1B | $873M | $925M | $995M | $1.2B |
| Receivables | $43M | $72M | $59M | $92M | $62M | $54M | $71M | $74M | $88M | $105M |
| Inventory | $702M | $753M | $954M | $777M | $741M | $1.0B | $1.2B | $1.1B | $1.3B | $1.3B |
| Total current assets | $928M | $1.1B | $1.3B | $1.4B | $2.5B | $2.5B | $2.3B | $2.3B | $2.6B | $2.8B |
| Property, plant and equipment | $1.0B | $1.1B | $1.3B | $1.4B | $1.4B | $1.6B | $1.7B | $1.9B | $2.4B | $3.2B |
| Goodwill | $47M | $47M | $47M | $47M | $47M | $47M | $47M | $47M | $47M | $47M |
| Total assets | $2.6B | $2.8B | $3.1B | $5.6B | $6.8B | $7.1B | $7.3B | $7.7B | $8.8B | $9.9B |
| Total current liabilities | $997M | $1.1B | $1.2B | $1.5B | $1.7B | $1.9B | $1.9B | $2.0B | $2.3B | $2.2B |
| Long-term debt | $1.1B | $1.1B | $984M | $1.0B | $1.9B | $1.5B | $1.5B | $1.4B | $1.5B | $2.0B |
| Total liabilities | $2.6B | $2.7B | $2.8B | $5.1B | $6.3B | $6.3B | $6.5B | $6.7B | $7.4B | $8.1B |
| Shareholders' equity | -$50M | $87M | $323M | $528M | $465M | $760M | $795M | $997M | $1.4B | $1.8B |
| Net debt | $1.0B | $981M | $871M | $599M | $547M | $450M | $589M | $470M | $545M | $830M |
Cash flow
Fiscal years, from Burlington Stores's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | $616M | $607M | $640M | $892M | $219M | $833M | $596M | $869M | $863M | $1.2B |
| Capital spending | $188M | $268M | $296M | $328M | $273M | $352M | $447M | $493M | $880M | $1.1B |
| Free cash flow | $428M | $339M | $344M | $563M | -$54M | $481M | $149M | $376M | -$17M | $172M |
| Stock-based compensation | $16M | $27M | $35M | $44M | $56M | $59M | $67M | $84M | $88M | $107M |
| Share buybacks (net) | -$202M | -$290M | -$229M | -$323M | -$66M | -$267M | -$317M | -$243M | -$256M | -$278M |
| Free cash flow margin | 7.7% | 5.6% | 5.2% | 7.8% | -0.9% | 5.2% | 1.7% | 3.9% | -0.2% | 1.5% |
Questions
What was Burlington Stores's revenue in 2026?
$11.5B in fiscal 2026, from its 10-K filing.
How much free cash flow does Burlington Stores generate?
$172M in fiscal 2026 (operating cash flow minus capital spending).
From Burlington Stores's annual reports filed with the SEC (XBRL data), standardised by Investingly. Information only, not investment advice.