TSCO vs WSM: Tractor Supply and Williams-Sonoma compared
The short version
From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.
- Williams-Sonoma is the larger company, worth $28.4B, about 1.5 times Tractor Supply.
- Williams-Sonoma grew revenue faster over the last year (+6.7% vs +2.3%).
- Williams-Sonoma keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (19.2% vs 8.5%).
- On earnings, Tractor Supply is the cheaper stock (17.3x vs 27.3x).
- Williams-Sonoma's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 9% a year, against 8% for Tractor Supply (reverse DCF).
Side by side
The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.
| Measure | TSCO | WSM |
|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $18.4B | $28.4B |
| Share price | $33.70 | $241.78 |
| Revenue (last fiscal year) | $15.5B | $7.8B |
| Free cash flow (last fiscal year) | $740M | $1.1B |
| Revenue growth, last year | +2.3% | +6.7% |
| Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years | +5.1% | -1.4% |
| Operating margin | 8.5% | 19.2% |
| Net margin | 11.9% | 14.7% |
| Return on equity | 71.5% | 55.1% |
| P/E (trailing) | 17.3x | 27.3x |
| Price / free cash flow | 24.9x | 26.9x |
| EV / EBITDA | 13.3x | 16.7x |
| FCF growth the price implies | 7.9% | 8.9% |
| Dividend yield | 2.6% | 1.1% |
| Debt / equity | 3.62x | 1.57x |
| Fundamental grade | C | C |
| Superinvestors holding it | 0 | 2 |
| Insider purchases, last 12 months | 10 | 2 |
Results from SEC filings
Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.
Tractor Supply
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $12.7B | $510M | 10.3% |
| 2022 | $14.2B | $584M | 10.1% |
| 2023 | $14.6B | $580M | 10.2% |
| 2024 | $14.9B | $637M | 9.9% |
| 2025 | $15.5B | $740M | 9.5% |
Williams-Sonoma
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | $8.2B | $1.1B | 17.6% |
| 2023 | $8.7B | $699M | 17.3% |
| 2024 | $7.8B | $1.5B | 16.1% |
| 2025 | $7.7B | $1.1B | 18.5% |
| 2026 | $7.8B | $1.1B | 18.1% |
Where the revenue comes from
Tractor Supply
No segment breakdown reported.
Williams-Sonoma · by segments, 2026
Pottery Barn$3.0B38%
West Elm$1.9B24%
Williams Sonoma 2$1.4B17%
Pottery Barn Kids and Teen$1.1B15%
Other$448M6%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open TSCO in InvestinglyQuestions
Which is bigger, Tractor Supply or Williams-Sonoma?
Williams-Sonoma (WSM), at $28.4B against $18.4B.
Is TSCO or WSM cheaper?
By trailing P/E, Tractor Supply (17.3x) is cheaper than Williams-Sonoma (27.3x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.
Which grows faster, TSCO or WSM?
Williams-Sonoma: revenue grew +6.7% over the last year, against +2.3%.
Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.