DKS vs TSCO: Dick’s Sporting Goods and Tractor Supply compared
The short version
From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.
- Tractor Supply is the larger company, worth $18.4B, about 1.5 times Dick’s Sporting Goods.
- Dick’s Sporting Goods grew revenue faster over the last year (+53.2% vs +2.3%).
- Tractor Supply keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (8.5% vs 5.5%).
- On earnings, Dick’s Sporting Goods is the cheaper stock (13.8x vs 17.3x).
- Dick’s Sporting Goods's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 11% a year, against 8% for Tractor Supply (reverse DCF).
Side by side
The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.
| Measure | DKS | TSCO |
|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $12.3B | $18.4B |
| Share price | $136.65 | $33.70 |
| Revenue (last fiscal year) | $17.2B | $15.5B |
| Free cash flow (last fiscal year) | $400M | $740M |
| Revenue growth, last year | +53.2% | +2.3% |
| Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years | +8.8% | +5.1% |
| Operating margin | 5.5% | 8.5% |
| Net margin | 4.0% | 11.9% |
| Return on equity | 14.7% | 71.5% |
| P/E (trailing) | 13.8x | 17.3x |
| Price / free cash flow | 25.6x | 24.9x |
| EV / EBITDA | 10.6x | 13.3x |
| FCF growth the price implies | 10.6% | 7.9% |
| Dividend yield | 3.4% | 2.6% |
| Debt / equity | 2.19x | 3.62x |
| Fundamental grade | C | C |
| Superinvestors holding it | 6 | 0 |
| Insider purchases, last 12 months | 6 | 10 |
Results from SEC filings
Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.
Dick’s Sporting Goods
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | $12.3B | $1.3B | 16.5% |
| 2023 | $12.4B | $558M | 11.8% |
| 2024 | $13.0B | $940M | 9.9% |
| 2025 | $13.4B | $509M | 11.0% |
| 2026 | $17.2B | $400M | 6.4% |
Tractor Supply
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $12.7B | $510M | 10.3% |
| 2022 | $14.2B | $584M | 10.1% |
| 2023 | $14.6B | $580M | 10.2% |
| 2024 | $14.9B | $637M | 9.9% |
| 2025 | $15.5B | $740M | 9.5% |
Where the revenue comes from
Dick’s Sporting Goods · by products, 2026
Footwear$6.9B40%
Hardlines$5.0B29%
Apparel$4.9B28%
Other$383M2%
Tractor Supply
No segment breakdown reported.
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open DKS in InvestinglyQuestions
Which is bigger, Dick’s Sporting Goods or Tractor Supply?
Tractor Supply (TSCO), at $18.4B against $12.3B.
Is DKS or TSCO cheaper?
By trailing P/E, Dick’s Sporting Goods (13.8x) is cheaper than Tractor Supply (17.3x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.
Which grows faster, DKS or TSCO?
Dick’s Sporting Goods: revenue grew +53.2% over the last year, against +2.3%.
Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.