BBY vs DKS: Best Buy Co. and Dick’s Sporting Goods compared
The short version
From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.
- Best Buy Co. is the larger company, worth $20.1B, about 1.6 times Dick’s Sporting Goods.
- Dick’s Sporting Goods grew revenue faster over the last year (+53.2% vs +3.6%).
- Dick’s Sporting Goods keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (5.5% vs 4.0%).
- On earnings, Dick’s Sporting Goods is the cheaper stock (13.8x vs 19.0x).
- Dick’s Sporting Goods's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 11% a year, against 2% for Best Buy Co. (reverse DCF).
Side by side
The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.
| Measure | BBY | DKS |
|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $20.1B | $12.3B |
| Share price | $87.01 | $136.65 |
| Revenue (last fiscal year) | $41.7B | $17.2B |
| Free cash flow (last fiscal year) | $1.3B | $400M |
| Revenue growth, last year | +3.6% | +53.2% |
| Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years | -5.3% | +8.8% |
| Operating margin | 4.0% | 5.5% |
| Net margin | 3.0% | 4.0% |
| Return on equity | 40.0% | 14.7% |
| P/E (trailing) | 19.0x | 13.8x |
| Price / free cash flow | 16.0x | 25.6x |
| EV / EBITDA | 8.59x | 10.6x |
| FCF growth the price implies | 2.1% | 10.6% |
| Dividend yield | 4.1% | 3.4% |
| Debt / equity | 4.06x | 2.19x |
| Fundamental grade | C | C |
| Superinvestors holding it | 2 | 6 |
| Insider purchases, last 12 months | 3 | 6 |
Results from SEC filings
Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.
Best Buy Co.
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | $51.8B | $2.5B | 5.9% |
| 2023 | $46.3B | $894M | 3.9% |
| 2024 | $43.5B | $675M | 3.6% |
| 2025 | $41.5B | $1.4B | 3.0% |
| 2026 | $41.7B | $1.3B | 3.3% |
Dick’s Sporting Goods
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | $12.3B | $1.3B | 16.5% |
| 2023 | $12.4B | $558M | 11.8% |
| 2024 | $13.0B | $940M | 9.9% |
| 2025 | $13.4B | $509M | 11.0% |
| 2026 | $17.2B | $400M | 6.4% |
Where the revenue comes from
Best Buy Co. · by segments, 2026
Domestic$38.3B92%
International$3.4B8%
Dick’s Sporting Goods · by products, 2026
Footwear$6.9B40%
Hardlines$5.0B29%
Apparel$4.9B28%
Other$383M2%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open BBY in InvestinglyQuestions
Which is bigger, Best Buy Co. or Dick’s Sporting Goods?
Best Buy Co. (BBY), at $20.1B against $12.3B.
Is BBY or DKS cheaper?
By trailing P/E, Dick’s Sporting Goods (13.8x) is cheaper than Best Buy Co. (19.0x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.
Which grows faster, BBY or DKS?
Dick’s Sporting Goods: revenue grew +53.2% over the last year, against +3.6%.
Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.