BBY vs WSM: Best Buy Co. and Williams-Sonoma compared
The short version
From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.
- Williams-Sonoma is the larger company, worth $28.4B, about 1.4 times Best Buy Co..
- Williams-Sonoma grew revenue faster over the last year (+6.7% vs +3.6%).
- Williams-Sonoma keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (19.2% vs 4.0%).
- On earnings, Best Buy Co. is the cheaper stock (19.0x vs 27.3x).
- Williams-Sonoma's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 9% a year, against 2% for Best Buy Co. (reverse DCF).
Side by side
The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.
| Measure | BBY | WSM |
|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $20.1B | $28.4B |
| Share price | $87.01 | $241.78 |
| Revenue (last fiscal year) | $41.7B | $7.8B |
| Free cash flow (last fiscal year) | $1.3B | $1.1B |
| Revenue growth, last year | +3.6% | +6.7% |
| Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years | -5.3% | -1.4% |
| Operating margin | 4.0% | 19.2% |
| Net margin | 3.0% | 14.7% |
| Return on equity | 40.0% | 55.1% |
| P/E (trailing) | 19.0x | 27.3x |
| Price / free cash flow | 16.0x | 26.9x |
| EV / EBITDA | 8.59x | 16.7x |
| FCF growth the price implies | 2.1% | 8.9% |
| Dividend yield | 4.1% | 1.1% |
| Debt / equity | 4.06x | 1.57x |
| Fundamental grade | C | C |
| Superinvestors holding it | 2 | 2 |
| Insider purchases, last 12 months | 3 | 2 |
Results from SEC filings
Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.
Best Buy Co.
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | $51.8B | $2.5B | 5.9% |
| 2023 | $46.3B | $894M | 3.9% |
| 2024 | $43.5B | $675M | 3.6% |
| 2025 | $41.5B | $1.4B | 3.0% |
| 2026 | $41.7B | $1.3B | 3.3% |
Williams-Sonoma
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | $8.2B | $1.1B | 17.6% |
| 2023 | $8.7B | $699M | 17.3% |
| 2024 | $7.8B | $1.5B | 16.1% |
| 2025 | $7.7B | $1.1B | 18.5% |
| 2026 | $7.8B | $1.1B | 18.1% |
Where the revenue comes from
Best Buy Co. · by segments, 2026
Domestic$38.3B92%
International$3.4B8%
Williams-Sonoma · by segments, 2026
Pottery Barn$3.0B38%
West Elm$1.9B24%
Williams Sonoma 2$1.4B17%
Pottery Barn Kids and Teen$1.1B15%
Other$448M6%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open BBY in InvestinglyQuestions
Which is bigger, Best Buy Co. or Williams-Sonoma?
Williams-Sonoma (WSM), at $28.4B against $20.1B.
Is BBY or WSM cheaper?
By trailing P/E, Best Buy Co. (19.0x) is cheaper than Williams-Sonoma (27.3x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.
Which grows faster, BBY or WSM?
Williams-Sonoma: revenue grew +6.7% over the last year, against +3.6%.
Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.