The short version

From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.

  • Best Buy Co. is the larger company, worth $20.1B, about 1.7 times Five Below.
  • Five Below grew revenue faster over the last year (+22.9% vs +3.6%).
  • Five Below keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (14.8% vs 4.0%).
  • On earnings, Best Buy Co. is the cheaper stock (19.0x vs 33.8x).
  • Five Below's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 10% a year, against 2% for Best Buy Co. (reverse DCF).

Side by side

The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.

MeasureBBYFIVE
Market cap$20.1B$12.1B
Share price$87.01$214.73
Revenue (last fiscal year)$41.7B$4.8B
Free cash flow (last fiscal year)$1.3B$412M
Revenue growth, last year+3.6%+22.9%
Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years-5.3%+13.7%
Operating margin4.0%14.8%
Net margin3.0%11.7%
Return on equity40.0%25.0%
P/E (trailing)19.0x33.8x
Price / free cash flow16.0x29.3x
EV / EBITDA8.59x13.4x
FCF growth the price implies2.1%10.0%
Dividend yield4.1%—
Debt / equity4.06x1.13x
Fundamental gradeCB
Superinvestors holding it23
Insider purchases, last 12 months34

Results from SEC filings

Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.

Best Buy Co.

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2022$51.8B$2.5B5.9%
2023$46.3B$894M3.9%
2024$43.5B$675M3.6%
2025$41.5B$1.4B3.0%
2026$41.7B$1.3B3.3%

Five Below

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2022$2.8B$40M13.3%
2023$3.1B$63M11.2%
2024$3.6B$165M10.8%
2025$3.9B$107M8.4%
2026$4.8B$412M9.6%

Where the revenue comes from

Best Buy Co. · by segments, 2026

Domestic$38.3B92%
International$3.4B8%

Five Below

No segment breakdown reported.

Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open BBY in Investingly

Questions

Which is bigger, Best Buy Co. or Five Below?

Best Buy Co. (BBY), at $20.1B against $12.1B.

Is BBY or FIVE cheaper?

By trailing P/E, Best Buy Co. (19.0x) is cheaper than Five Below (33.8x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.

Which grows faster, BBY or FIVE?

Five Below: revenue grew +22.9% over the last year, against +3.6%.

Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.