The short version

From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.

  • Tractor Supply is the larger company, worth $18.4B, about 1.5 times Five Below.
  • Five Below grew revenue faster over the last year (+22.9% vs +2.3%).
  • Five Below keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (14.8% vs 8.5%).
  • On earnings, Tractor Supply is the cheaper stock (17.3x vs 33.8x).
  • Five Below's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 10% a year, against 8% for Tractor Supply (reverse DCF).

Side by side

The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.

MeasureFIVETSCO
Market cap$12.1B$18.4B
Share price$214.73$33.70
Revenue (last fiscal year)$4.8B$15.5B
Free cash flow (last fiscal year)$412M$740M
Revenue growth, last year+22.9%+2.3%
Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years+13.7%+5.1%
Operating margin14.8%8.5%
Net margin11.7%11.9%
Return on equity25.0%71.5%
P/E (trailing)33.8x17.3x
Price / free cash flow29.3x24.9x
EV / EBITDA13.4x13.3x
FCF growth the price implies10.0%7.9%
Dividend yield—2.6%
Debt / equity1.13x3.62x
Fundamental gradeBC
Superinvestors holding it30
Insider purchases, last 12 months410

Results from SEC filings

Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.

Five Below

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2022$2.8B$40M13.3%
2023$3.1B$63M11.2%
2024$3.6B$165M10.8%
2025$3.9B$107M8.4%
2026$4.8B$412M9.6%

Tractor Supply

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$12.7B$510M10.3%
2022$14.2B$584M10.1%
2023$14.6B$580M10.2%
2024$14.9B$637M9.9%
2025$15.5B$740M9.5%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open FIVE in Investingly

Questions

Which is bigger, Five Below or Tractor Supply?

Tractor Supply (TSCO), at $18.4B against $12.1B.

Is FIVE or TSCO cheaper?

By trailing P/E, Tractor Supply (17.3x) is cheaper than Five Below (33.8x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.

Which grows faster, FIVE or TSCO?

Five Below: revenue grew +22.9% over the last year, against +2.3%.

Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.