GME vs TSCO: GameStop and Tractor Supply compared
The short version
From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.
- Tractor Supply is the larger company, worth $18.4B, about 1.5 times GameStop.
- Tractor Supply grew revenue faster over the last year (+2.3% vs -18.7%).
- GameStop keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (13.5% vs 8.5%).
- On earnings, Tractor Supply is the cheaper stock (17.3x vs 34.7x).
- Tractor Supply's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 8% a year, against 5% for GameStop (reverse DCF).
Side by side
The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.
| Measure | GME | TSCO |
|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $12.0B | $18.4B |
| Share price | $26.56 | $33.70 |
| Revenue (last fiscal year) | $3.6B | $15.5B |
| Free cash flow (last fiscal year) | $597M | $740M |
| Revenue growth, last year | -18.7% | +2.3% |
| Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years | -11.8% | +5.1% |
| Operating margin | 13.5% | 8.5% |
| Net margin | 25.2% | 11.9% |
| Return on equity | 14.6% | 71.5% |
| P/E (trailing) | 34.7x | 17.3x |
| Price / free cash flow | 20.1x | 24.9x |
| EV / EBITDA | 17.5x | 13.3x |
| FCF growth the price implies | 5.0% | 7.9% |
| Dividend yield | — | 2.6% |
| Debt / equity | 0.81x | 3.62x |
| Fundamental grade | C | C |
| Superinvestors holding it | 1 | 0 |
| Insider purchases, last 12 months | 10 | 10 |
Results from SEC filings
Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.
GameStop
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | $6.0B | -$496M | -6.1% |
| 2023 | $5.9B | $52M | -5.3% |
| 2024 | $5.3B | -$239M | -0.65% |
| 2025 | $3.8B | $130M | -0.69% |
| 2026 | $3.6B | $597M | 6.4% |
Tractor Supply
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $12.7B | $510M | 10.3% |
| 2022 | $14.2B | $584M | 10.1% |
| 2023 | $14.6B | $580M | 10.2% |
| 2024 | $14.9B | $637M | 9.9% |
| 2025 | $15.5B | $740M | 9.5% |
Where the revenue comes from
GameStop · by segments, 2026
United States$2.7B73%
Australia$495M14%
Europe$429M12%
Canada$38M1%
Tractor Supply
No segment breakdown reported.
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open GME in InvestinglyQuestions
Which is bigger, GameStop or Tractor Supply?
Tractor Supply (TSCO), at $18.4B against $12.0B.
Is GME or TSCO cheaper?
By trailing P/E, Tractor Supply (17.3x) is cheaper than GameStop (34.7x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.
Which grows faster, GME or TSCO?
Tractor Supply: revenue grew +2.3% over the last year, against -18.7%.
Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.