The short version

From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.

  • Ulta Beauty is the larger company, worth $24.4B, about 2.0 times GameStop.
  • Ulta Beauty grew revenue faster over the last year (+8.9% vs -18.7%).
  • GameStop keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (13.5% vs 12.5%).
  • On earnings, Ulta Beauty is the cheaper stock (21.8x vs 34.7x).
  • Ulta Beauty's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 7% a year, against 5% for GameStop (reverse DCF).

Side by side

The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.

MeasureGMEULTA
Market cap$12.0B$24.4B
Share price$26.56$570.37
Revenue (last fiscal year)$3.6B$12.4B
Free cash flow (last fiscal year)$597M$1.1B
Revenue growth, last year-18.7%+8.9%
Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years-11.8%+9.5%
Operating margin13.5%12.5%
Net margin25.2%9.3%
Return on equity14.6%45.8%
P/E (trailing)34.7x21.8x
Price / free cash flow20.1x22.9x
EV / EBITDA17.5x14.4x
FCF growth the price implies5.0%6.7%
Dividend yield——
Debt / equity0.81x1.63x
Fundamental gradeCC
Superinvestors holding it16
Insider purchases, last 12 months106

Results from SEC filings

Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.

GameStop

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2022$6.0B-$496M-6.1%
2023$5.9B$52M-5.3%
2024$5.3B-$239M-0.65%
2025$3.8B$130M-0.69%
2026$3.6B$597M6.4%

Ulta Beauty

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2022$8.6B$887M15.0%
2023$10.2B$1.2B16.1%
2024$11.2B$1.0B15.0%
2025$11.3B$964M13.9%
2026$12.4B$1.1B12.4%

Where the revenue comes from

GameStop · by segments, 2026

United States$2.7B73%
Australia$495M14%
Europe$429M12%
Canada$38M1%

Ulta Beauty · by segments, 2019

Retail stores$5.6B84%
E-commerce$752M11%
Salon services$301M4%
Other$49M1%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open GME in Investingly

Questions

Which is bigger, GameStop or Ulta Beauty?

Ulta Beauty (ULTA), at $24.4B against $12.0B.

Is GME or ULTA cheaper?

By trailing P/E, Ulta Beauty (21.8x) is cheaper than GameStop (34.7x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.

Which grows faster, GME or ULTA?

Ulta Beauty: revenue grew +8.9% over the last year, against -18.7%.

Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.