The short version

From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.

  • Western Digital is the larger company, worth $134.8B, about 2.8 times Everpure.
  • Western Digital grew revenue faster over the last year (+43.8% vs +37.7%).
  • Western Digital keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (34.5% vs 5.3%).
  • On earnings, Western Digital is the cheaper stock (23.4x vs 262.6x).
  • Everpure's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 23% a year, against 14% for Western Digital (reverse DCF).

Side by side

The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.

MeasurePWDC
Market cap$48.0B$134.8B
Share price$154.49$397.28
Revenue (last fiscal year)$3.7B$12.9B
Free cash flow (last fiscal year)$616M$3.5B
Revenue growth, last year+37.7%+43.8%
Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years+13.8%-8.9%
Operating margin5.3%34.5%
Net margin5.9%73.0%
Return on equity16.4%106.3%
P/E (trailing)262.6x23.4x
Price / free cash flow77.9x105.0x
EV / EBITDA105.2x21.9x
FCF growth the price implies23.0%13.5%
Dividend yield—0.12%
Debt / equity2.39x0.56x
Fundamental gradeCB
Superinvestors holding it46
Insider purchases, last 12 months103

Results from SEC filings

Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.

Everpure

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2022$2.2B$308M-4.5%
2023$2.8B$609M3.0%
2024$2.8B$483M1.9%
2025$3.2B$527M2.7%
2026$3.7B$616M3.1%

Western Digital

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2022$18.8B$758M12.7%
2023$6.3B-$1.2B-8.8%
2024$6.3B-$781M-6.4%
2025$9.5B$1.3B24.5%
2026$12.9B$3.5B34.5%

Where the revenue comes from

Everpure · by products, 2026

Product$2.0B54%
Subscription services$1.7B46%

Western Digital · by segments, 2024

Flash$6.7B51%
HDD$6.3B49%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open P in Investingly

Questions

Which is bigger, Everpure or Western Digital?

Western Digital (WDC), at $134.8B against $48.0B.

Is P or WDC cheaper?

By trailing P/E, Western Digital (23.4x) is cheaper than Everpure (262.6x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.

Which grows faster, P or WDC?

Western Digital: revenue grew +43.8% over the last year, against +37.7%.

Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.