The short version

From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.

  • Everpure is the larger company, worth $48.0B, about 1.8 times HP.
  • Everpure grew revenue faster over the last year (+37.7% vs +12.5%).
  • HP keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (5.5% vs 5.3%).
  • On earnings, HP is the cheaper stock (11.3x vs 262.6x).
  • Everpure's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 23% a year, against -4% for HP (reverse DCF).

Side by side

The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.

MeasureHPQP
Market cap$27.3B$48.0B
Share price$30.20$154.49
Revenue (last fiscal year)$55.3B$3.7B
Free cash flow (last fiscal year)$2.8B$616M
Revenue growth, last year+12.5%+37.7%
Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years-3.4%+13.8%
Operating margin5.5%5.3%
Net margin4.1%5.9%
Return on equity—16.4%
P/E (trailing)11.3x262.6x
Price / free cash flow9.77x77.9x
EV / EBITDA8.89x105.2x
FCF growth the price implies-4.5%23.0%
Dividend yield3.9%—
Debt / equity—2.39x
Fundamental gradeDC
Superinvestors holding it64
Insider purchases, last 12 months010

Results from SEC filings

Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.

HP

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$63.5B$5.8B8.4%
2022$62.9B$3.7B7.2%
2023$53.7B$3.0B6.4%
2024$53.6B$3.2B7.1%
2025$55.3B$2.8B5.7%

Everpure

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2022$2.2B$308M-4.5%
2023$2.8B$609M3.0%
2024$2.8B$483M1.9%
2025$3.2B$527M2.7%
2026$3.7B$616M3.1%

Where the revenue comes from

HP · by segments, 2025

Personal Systems$38.5B70%
Printing$16.7B30%
Corporate Investments$62M0%

Everpure · by products, 2026

Product$2.0B54%
Subscription services$1.7B46%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open HPQ in Investingly

Questions

Which is bigger, HP or Everpure?

Everpure (P), at $48.0B against $27.3B.

Is HPQ or P cheaper?

By trailing P/E, HP (11.3x) is cheaper than Everpure (262.6x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.

Which grows faster, HPQ or P?

Everpure: revenue grew +37.7% over the last year, against +12.5%.

Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.