HPQ vs SMCI: HP and Super Micro Computer compared
The short version
From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.
- HP is the larger company, worth $27.3B, close to Super Micro Computer's $24.0B.
- Super Micro Computer grew revenue faster over the last year (+93.2% vs +12.5%).
- Super Micro Computer keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (7.1% vs 5.5%).
- On earnings, HP is the cheaper stock (11.3x vs 21.0x).
Side by side
The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.
| Measure | HPQ | SMCI |
|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $27.3B | $24.0B |
| Share price | $30.20 | $41.86 |
| Revenue (last fiscal year) | $55.3B | $39.1B |
| Free cash flow (last fiscal year) | $2.8B | -$7.0B |
| Revenue growth, last year | +12.5% | +93.2% |
| Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years | -3.4% | +65.6% |
| Operating margin | 5.5% | 7.1% |
| Net margin | 4.1% | 5.7% |
| Return on equity | — | 15.4% |
| P/E (trailing) | 11.3x | 21.0x |
| Price / free cash flow | 9.77x | 15.7x |
| EV / EBITDA | 8.89x | 10.5x |
| FCF growth the price implies | -4.5% | — |
| Dividend yield | 3.9% | — |
| Debt / equity | — | 1.07x |
| Fundamental grade | D | C |
| Superinvestors holding it | 6 | 4 |
| Insider purchases, last 12 months | 0 | 2 |
Results from SEC filings
Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.
HP
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $63.5B | $5.8B | 8.4% |
| 2022 | $62.9B | $3.7B | 7.2% |
| 2023 | $53.7B | $3.0B | 6.4% |
| 2024 | $53.6B | $3.2B | 7.1% |
| 2025 | $55.3B | $2.8B | 5.7% |
Super Micro Computer
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | $5.2B | -$486M | 6.5% |
| 2023 | $7.1B | $627M | 10.7% |
| 2024 | $15.0B | -$2.6B | 8.1% |
| 2025 | $22.0B | $1.5B | 5.7% |
| 2026 | $39.1B | -$7.0B | 7.1% |
Where the revenue comes from
HP · by segments, 2025
Personal Systems$38.5B70%
Printing$16.7B30%
Corporate Investments$62M0%
Super Micro Computer · by products, 2025
Server and storage systems$21.3B97%
Subsystems and accessories$660M3%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open HPQ in InvestinglyQuestions
Which is bigger, HP or Super Micro Computer?
HP (HPQ), at $27.3B against $24.0B.
Is HPQ or SMCI cheaper?
By trailing P/E, HP (11.3x) is cheaper than Super Micro Computer (21.0x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.
Which grows faster, HPQ or SMCI?
Super Micro Computer: revenue grew +93.2% over the last year, against +12.5%.
Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.