The short version

From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.

  • Everpure is the larger company, worth $48.0B, about 2.0 times Super Micro Computer.
  • Super Micro Computer grew revenue faster over the last year (+93.2% vs +37.7%).
  • Super Micro Computer keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (7.1% vs 5.3%).
  • On earnings, Super Micro Computer is the cheaper stock (21.0x vs 262.6x).

Side by side

The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.

MeasurePSMCI
Market cap$48.0B$24.0B
Share price$154.49$41.86
Revenue (last fiscal year)$3.7B$39.1B
Free cash flow (last fiscal year)$616M-$7.0B
Revenue growth, last year+37.7%+93.2%
Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years+13.8%+65.6%
Operating margin5.3%7.1%
Net margin5.9%5.7%
Return on equity16.4%15.4%
P/E (trailing)262.6x21.0x
Price / free cash flow77.9x15.7x
EV / EBITDA105.2x10.5x
FCF growth the price implies23.0%—
Dividend yield——
Debt / equity2.39x1.07x
Fundamental gradeCC
Superinvestors holding it44
Insider purchases, last 12 months102

Results from SEC filings

Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.

Everpure

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2022$2.2B$308M-4.5%
2023$2.8B$609M3.0%
2024$2.8B$483M1.9%
2025$3.2B$527M2.7%
2026$3.7B$616M3.1%

Super Micro Computer

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2022$5.2B-$486M6.5%
2023$7.1B$627M10.7%
2024$15.0B-$2.6B8.1%
2025$22.0B$1.5B5.7%
2026$39.1B-$7.0B7.1%

Where the revenue comes from

Everpure · by products, 2026

Product$2.0B54%
Subscription services$1.7B46%

Super Micro Computer · by products, 2025

Server and storage systems$21.3B97%
Subsystems and accessories$660M3%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open P in Investingly

Questions

Which is bigger, Everpure or Super Micro Computer?

Everpure (P), at $48.0B against $24.0B.

Is P or SMCI cheaper?

By trailing P/E, Super Micro Computer (21.0x) is cheaper than Everpure (262.6x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.

Which grows faster, P or SMCI?

Super Micro Computer: revenue grew +93.2% over the last year, against +37.7%.

Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.