The short version

From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.

  • Lululemon Athletica is the larger company, worth $11.1B, about 1.5 times Urban Outfitters.
  • Urban Outfitters grew revenue faster over the last year (+10.4% vs -4.3%).
  • Lululemon Athletica keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (17.8% vs 11.3%).
  • On earnings, Lululemon Athletica is the cheaper stock (7.0x vs 16.8x).
  • Urban Outfitters's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 8% a year, against -2% for Lululemon Athletica (reverse DCF).

Side by side

The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.

MeasureLULUURBN
Market cap$11.1B$7.6B
Share price$94.50$82.18
Revenue (last fiscal year)$11.1B$6.2B
Free cash flow (last fiscal year)$922M$315M
Revenue growth, last year-4.3%+10.4%
Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years+15.4%+7.9%
Operating margin17.8%11.3%
Net margin12.8%8.8%
Return on equity29.6%19.9%
P/E (trailing)7.01x16.8x
Price / free cash flow12.1x17.2x
EV / EBITDA4.72x9.43x
FCF growth the price implies-1.7%7.5%
Dividend yield——
Debt / equity0.77x0.79x
Fundamental gradeCC
Superinvestors holding it61
Insider purchases, last 12 months100

Results from SEC filings

Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.

Lululemon Athletica

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2022$6.3B$995M21.3%
2023$8.1B$328M16.4%
2024$9.6B$1.6B22.2%
2025$10.6B$1.6B23.7%
2026$11.1B$922M19.9%

Urban Outfitters

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2022$4.5B$97M9.0%
2023$4.8B-$57M4.7%
2024$5.2B$310M7.2%
2025$5.6B$320M8.5%
2026$6.2B$315M9.8%

Where the revenue comes from

Lululemon Athletica · by products, 2026

Women's apparel$7.0B63%
Men's apparel$2.7B24%
Accessories and other categories$1.4B13%

Urban Outfitters · by segments, 2026

Retail Operations$5.3B86%
Subscription Operations$568M9%
Wholesale Operations$314M5%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open LULU in Investingly

Questions

Which is bigger, Lululemon Athletica or Urban Outfitters?

Lululemon Athletica (LULU), at $11.1B against $7.6B.

Is LULU or URBN cheaper?

By trailing P/E, Lululemon Athletica (7.01x) is cheaper than Urban Outfitters (16.8x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.

Which grows faster, LULU or URBN?

Urban Outfitters: revenue grew +10.4% over the last year, against -4.3%.

Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.