The short version

From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.

  • Lululemon Athletica is the larger company, worth $11.1B, about 1.3 times The Gap.
  • The Gap grew revenue faster over the last year (-2.0% vs -4.3%).
  • Lululemon Athletica keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (17.8% vs 11.0%).
  • On earnings, Lululemon Athletica is the cheaper stock (7.0x vs 10.8x).
  • Lululemon Athletica's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about -2% a year, against -4% for The Gap (reverse DCF).

Side by side

The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.

MeasureGAPLULU
Market cap$8.4B$11.1B
Share price$23.23$94.50
Revenue (last fiscal year)$15.4B$11.1B
Free cash flow (last fiscal year)$823M$922M
Revenue growth, last year-2.0%-4.3%
Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years-2.0%+15.4%
Operating margin11.0%17.8%
Net margin8.1%12.8%
Return on equity31.6%29.6%
P/E (trailing)10.8x7.01x
Price / free cash flow10.2x12.1x
EV / EBITDA5.17x4.72x
FCF growth the price implies-3.9%-1.7%
Dividend yield2.8%—
Debt / equity2.25x0.77x
Fundamental gradeCC
Superinvestors holding it26
Insider purchases, last 12 months010

Results from SEC filings

Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.

The Gap

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2022$16.7B$115M4.9%
2023$15.6B-$78M-0.44%
2024$14.9B$1.1B3.8%
2025$15.1B$1.0B7.4%
2026$15.4B$823M7.3%

Lululemon Athletica

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2022$6.3B$995M21.3%
2023$8.1B$328M16.4%
2024$9.6B$1.6B22.2%
2025$10.6B$1.6B23.7%
2026$11.1B$922M19.9%

Where the revenue comes from

The Gap

No segment breakdown reported.

Lululemon Athletica · by products, 2026

Women's apparel$7.0B63%
Men's apparel$2.7B24%
Accessories and other categories$1.4B13%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open GAP in Investingly

Questions

Which is bigger, The Gap or Lululemon Athletica?

Lululemon Athletica (LULU), at $11.1B against $8.4B.

Is GAP or LULU cheaper?

By trailing P/E, Lululemon Athletica (7.01x) is cheaper than The Gap (10.8x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.

Which grows faster, GAP or LULU?

The Gap: revenue grew -2.0% over the last year, against -4.3%.

Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.