BURL vs LULU: Burlington Stores and Lululemon Athletica compared
The short version
From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.
- Burlington Stores is the larger company, worth $17.8B, about 1.6 times Lululemon Athletica.
- Burlington Stores grew revenue faster over the last year (+11.0% vs -4.3%).
- Lululemon Athletica keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (17.8% vs 7.6%).
- On earnings, Lululemon Athletica is the cheaper stock (7.0x vs 29.9x).
- Burlington Stores's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 27% a year, against -2% for Lululemon Athletica (reverse DCF).
Side by side
The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.
| Measure | BURL | LULU |
|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $17.8B | $11.1B |
| Share price | $276.97 | $94.50 |
| Revenue (last fiscal year) | $11.5B | $11.1B |
| Free cash flow (last fiscal year) | $172M | $922M |
| Revenue growth, last year | +11.0% | -4.3% |
| Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years | +5.5% | +15.4% |
| Operating margin | 7.6% | 17.8% |
| Net margin | 5.8% | 12.8% |
| Return on equity | 35.7% | 29.6% |
| P/E (trailing) | 29.9x | 7.01x |
| Price / free cash flow | 104.0x | 12.1x |
| EV / EBITDA | 15.9x | 4.72x |
| FCF growth the price implies | 26.9% | -1.7% |
| Dividend yield | — | — |
| Debt / equity | 4.02x | 0.77x |
| Fundamental grade | C | C |
| Superinvestors holding it | 4 | 6 |
| Insider purchases, last 12 months | 0 | 10 |
Results from SEC filings
Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.
Burlington Stores
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | $9.3B | $481M | 5.7% |
| 2023 | $8.7B | $149M | 3.3% |
| 2024 | $9.7B | $376M | 4.6% |
| 2025 | $10.6B | -$17M | 6.2% |
| 2026 | $11.5B | $172M | 6.9% |
Lululemon Athletica
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | $6.3B | $995M | 21.3% |
| 2023 | $8.1B | $328M | 16.4% |
| 2024 | $9.6B | $1.6B | 22.2% |
| 2025 | $10.6B | $1.6B | 23.7% |
| 2026 | $11.1B | $922M | 19.9% |
Where the revenue comes from
Burlington Stores
No segment breakdown reported.
Lululemon Athletica · by products, 2026
Women's apparel$7.0B63%
Men's apparel$2.7B24%
Accessories and other categories$1.4B13%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open BURL in InvestinglyQuestions
Which is bigger, Burlington Stores or Lululemon Athletica?
Burlington Stores (BURL), at $17.8B against $11.1B.
Is BURL or LULU cheaper?
By trailing P/E, Lululemon Athletica (7.01x) is cheaper than Burlington Stores (29.9x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.
Which grows faster, BURL or LULU?
Burlington Stores: revenue grew +11.0% over the last year, against -4.3%.
Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.