BOOT vs LULU: Boot Barn and Lululemon Athletica compared
The short version
From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.
- Lululemon Athletica is the larger company, worth $11.1B, about 3.1 times Boot Barn.
- Boot Barn grew revenue faster over the last year (+17.8% vs -4.3%).
- Lululemon Athletica keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (17.8% vs 13.6%).
- On earnings, Lululemon Athletica is the cheaper stock (7.0x vs 16.3x).
- Boot Barn's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 10% a year, against -2% for Lululemon Athletica (reverse DCF).
Side by side
The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.
| Measure | BOOT | LULU |
|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $3.6B | $11.1B |
| Share price | $119.96 | $94.50 |
| Revenue (last fiscal year) | $2.3B | $11.1B |
| Free cash flow (last fiscal year) | $126M | $922M |
| Revenue growth, last year | +17.8% | -4.3% |
| Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years | +10.9% | +15.4% |
| Operating margin | 13.6% | 17.8% |
| Net margin | 10.3% | 12.8% |
| Return on equity | 17.9% | 29.6% |
| P/E (trailing) | 16.3x | 7.01x |
| Price / free cash flow | 28.7x | 12.1x |
| EV / EBITDA | 11.6x | 4.72x |
| FCF growth the price implies | 9.7% | -1.7% |
| Dividend yield | — | — |
| Debt / equity | 0.89x | 0.77x |
| Fundamental grade | B | C |
| Superinvestors holding it | 3 | 6 |
| Insider purchases, last 12 months | 2 | 10 |
Results from SEC filings
Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.
Boot Barn
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | $1.5B | $28M | 17.4% |
| 2023 | $1.7B | -$36M | 14.0% |
| 2024 | $1.7B | $117M | 11.9% |
| 2025 | $1.9B | -$753,000 | 12.5% |
| 2026 | $2.3B | $126M | 13.3% |
Lululemon Athletica
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | $6.3B | $995M | 21.3% |
| 2023 | $8.1B | $328M | 16.4% |
| 2024 | $9.6B | $1.6B | 22.2% |
| 2025 | $10.6B | $1.6B | 23.7% |
| 2026 | $11.1B | $922M | 19.9% |
Where the revenue comes from
Boot Barn
No segment breakdown reported.
Lululemon Athletica · by products, 2026
Women's apparel$7.0B63%
Men's apparel$2.7B24%
Accessories and other categories$1.4B13%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open BOOT in InvestinglyQuestions
Which is bigger, Boot Barn or Lululemon Athletica?
Lululemon Athletica (LULU), at $11.1B against $3.6B.
Is BOOT or LULU cheaper?
By trailing P/E, Lululemon Athletica (7.01x) is cheaper than Boot Barn (16.3x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.
Which grows faster, BOOT or LULU?
Boot Barn: revenue grew +17.8% over the last year, against -4.3%.
Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.