BOOT vs BURL: Boot Barn and Burlington Stores compared
The short version
From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.
- Burlington Stores is the larger company, worth $17.8B, about 4.9 times Boot Barn.
- Boot Barn grew revenue faster over the last year (+17.8% vs +11.0%).
- Boot Barn keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (13.6% vs 7.6%).
- On earnings, Boot Barn is the cheaper stock (16.3x vs 29.9x).
- Burlington Stores's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 27% a year, against 10% for Boot Barn (reverse DCF).
Side by side
The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.
| Measure | BOOT | BURL |
|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $3.6B | $17.8B |
| Share price | $119.96 | $276.97 |
| Revenue (last fiscal year) | $2.3B | $11.5B |
| Free cash flow (last fiscal year) | $126M | $172M |
| Revenue growth, last year | +17.8% | +11.0% |
| Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years | +10.9% | +5.5% |
| Operating margin | 13.6% | 7.6% |
| Net margin | 10.3% | 5.8% |
| Return on equity | 17.9% | 35.7% |
| P/E (trailing) | 16.3x | 29.9x |
| Price / free cash flow | 28.7x | 104.0x |
| EV / EBITDA | 11.6x | 15.9x |
| FCF growth the price implies | 9.7% | 26.9% |
| Dividend yield | — | — |
| Debt / equity | 0.89x | 4.02x |
| Fundamental grade | B | C |
| Superinvestors holding it | 3 | 4 |
| Insider purchases, last 12 months | 2 | 0 |
Results from SEC filings
Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.
Boot Barn
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | $1.5B | $28M | 17.4% |
| 2023 | $1.7B | -$36M | 14.0% |
| 2024 | $1.7B | $117M | 11.9% |
| 2025 | $1.9B | -$753,000 | 12.5% |
| 2026 | $2.3B | $126M | 13.3% |
Burlington Stores
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | $9.3B | $481M | 5.7% |
| 2023 | $8.7B | $149M | 3.3% |
| 2024 | $9.7B | $376M | 4.6% |
| 2025 | $10.6B | -$17M | 6.2% |
| 2026 | $11.5B | $172M | 6.9% |
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open BOOT in InvestinglyQuestions
Which is bigger, Boot Barn or Burlington Stores?
Burlington Stores (BURL), at $17.8B against $3.6B.
Is BOOT or BURL cheaper?
By trailing P/E, Boot Barn (16.3x) is cheaper than Burlington Stores (29.9x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.
Which grows faster, BOOT or BURL?
Boot Barn: revenue grew +17.8% over the last year, against +11.0%.
Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.