ANF vs URBN: Abercrombie & Fitch and Urban Outfitters compared
The short version
From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.
- Urban Outfitters is the larger company, worth $7.6B, about 1.2 times Abercrombie & Fitch.
- Urban Outfitters grew revenue faster over the last year (+10.4% vs +4.8%).
- Abercrombie & Fitch keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (13.7% vs 11.3%).
- On earnings, Abercrombie & Fitch is the cheaper stock (13.4x vs 16.8x).
- Urban Outfitters's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 8% a year, against 3% for Abercrombie & Fitch (reverse DCF).
Side by side
The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.
| Measure | ANF | URBN |
|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $6.3B | $7.6B |
| Share price | $142.58 | $82.18 |
| Revenue (last fiscal year) | $5.3B | $6.2B |
| Free cash flow (last fiscal year) | $378M | $315M |
| Revenue growth, last year | +4.8% | +10.4% |
| Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years | +9.1% | +7.9% |
| Operating margin | 13.7% | 11.3% |
| Net margin | 10.0% | 8.8% |
| Return on equity | 39.6% | 19.9% |
| P/E (trailing) | 13.4x | 16.8x |
| Price / free cash flow | 16.6x | 17.2x |
| EV / EBITDA | 7.58x | 9.43x |
| FCF growth the price implies | 2.6% | 7.5% |
| Dividend yield | — | — |
| Debt / equity | 1.64x | 0.79x |
| Fundamental grade | C | C |
| Superinvestors holding it | 2 | 1 |
| Insider purchases, last 12 months | 0 | 0 |
Results from SEC filings
Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.
Abercrombie & Fitch
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | $3.7B | $181M | 9.2% |
| 2023 | $3.7B | -$167M | 2.5% |
| 2024 | $4.3B | $496M | 11.3% |
| 2025 | $4.9B | $527M | 15.0% |
| 2026 | $5.3B | $378M | 13.3% |
Urban Outfitters
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | $4.5B | $97M | 9.0% |
| 2023 | $4.8B | -$57M | 4.7% |
| 2024 | $5.2B | $310M | 7.2% |
| 2025 | $5.6B | $320M | 8.5% |
| 2026 | $6.2B | $315M | 9.8% |
Where the revenue comes from
Abercrombie & Fitch · by products, 2026
Hollister$2.7B52%
Abercrombie$2.5B48%
Urban Outfitters · by segments, 2026
Retail Operations$5.3B86%
Subscription Operations$568M9%
Wholesale Operations$314M5%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open ANF in InvestinglyQuestions
Which is bigger, Abercrombie & Fitch or Urban Outfitters?
Urban Outfitters (URBN), at $7.6B against $6.3B.
Is ANF or URBN cheaper?
By trailing P/E, Abercrombie & Fitch (13.4x) is cheaper than Urban Outfitters (16.8x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.
Which grows faster, ANF or URBN?
Urban Outfitters: revenue grew +10.4% over the last year, against +4.8%.
Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.