The short version

From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.

  • Ross Stores is the larger company, worth $72.2B, about 6.5 times Lululemon Athletica.
  • Ross Stores grew revenue faster over the last year (+13.3% vs -4.3%).
  • Lululemon Athletica keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (17.8% vs 13.8%).
  • On earnings, Lululemon Athletica is the cheaper stock (7.0x vs 33.8x).
  • Ross Stores's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 11% a year, against -2% for Lululemon Athletica (reverse DCF).

Side by side

The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.

MeasureLULUROST
Market cap$11.1B$72.2B
Share price$94.50$222.41
Revenue (last fiscal year)$11.1B$22.8B
Free cash flow (last fiscal year)$922M$2.2B
Revenue growth, last year-4.3%+13.3%
Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years+15.4%+4.7%
Operating margin17.8%13.8%
Net margin12.8%10.8%
Return on equity29.6%39.4%
P/E (trailing)7.01x33.8x
Price / free cash flow12.1x32.7x
EV / EBITDA4.72x19.0x
FCF growth the price implies-1.7%11.4%
Dividend yield—0.73%
Debt / equity0.77x1.37x
Fundamental gradeCC
Superinvestors holding it64
Insider purchases, last 12 months102

Results from SEC filings

Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.

Lululemon Athletica

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2022$6.3B$995M21.3%
2023$8.1B$328M16.4%
2024$9.6B$1.6B22.2%
2025$10.6B$1.6B23.7%
2026$11.1B$922M19.9%

Ross Stores

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2022$18.9B$1.2B11.9%
2023$18.7B$1.0B10.6%
2024$20.4B$1.8B11.3%
2025$21.1B$1.6B12.2%
2026$22.8B$2.2B11.9%

Where the revenue comes from

Lululemon Athletica · by products, 2026

Women's apparel$7.0B63%
Men's apparel$2.7B24%
Accessories and other categories$1.4B13%

Ross Stores

No segment breakdown reported.

Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open LULU in Investingly

Questions

Which is bigger, Lululemon Athletica or Ross Stores?

Ross Stores (ROST), at $72.2B against $11.1B.

Is LULU or ROST cheaper?

By trailing P/E, Lululemon Athletica (7.01x) is cheaper than Ross Stores (33.8x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.

Which grows faster, LULU or ROST?

Ross Stores: revenue grew +13.3% over the last year, against -4.3%.

Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.