The short version

From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.

  • Textron is the larger company, worth $12.4B, about 1.2 times Huntington Ingalls Industries.
  • Huntington Ingalls Industries grew revenue faster over the last year (+10.9% vs +3.0%).
  • On earnings, Textron is the cheaper stock (13.7x vs 16.7x).
  • Textron's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about -0% a year, against -1% for Huntington Ingalls Industries (reverse DCF).

Side by side

The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.

MeasureHIITXT
Market cap$10.1B$12.4B
Share price$264.80$74.16
Revenue (last fiscal year)$12.5B$14.8B
Free cash flow (last fiscal year)$794M$929M
Revenue growth, last year+10.9%+3.0%
Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years+7.0%+4.6%
Operating margin5.3%—
Net margin5.0%6.1%
Return on equity12.4%11.6%
P/E (trailing)16.7x13.7x
Price / free cash flow12.8x14.1x
EV / EBITDA10.2x9.67x
FCF growth the price implies-0.91%-0.27%
Dividend yield2.1%0.11%
Debt / equity1.39x1.25x
Fundamental gradeCC
Superinvestors holding it45
Insider purchases, last 12 months04

Results from SEC filings

Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.

Huntington Ingalls Industries

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$9.5B$429M5.4%
2022$10.7B$482M5.3%
2023$11.5B$678M6.8%
2024$11.5B$26M4.6%
2025$12.5B$794M5.3%

Textron

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$12.4B$1.2B—
2022$12.9B$1.1B—
2023$13.7B$864M—
2024$13.7B$650M—
2025$14.8B$929M—

Where the revenue comes from

Huntington Ingalls Industries · by segments, 2025

Newport News Shipbuilding$6.5B52%
Ingalls$3.1B24%
Mission Technologies$3.0B24%

Textron · by segments, 2025

Textron Aviation$6.0B40%
Bell$4.3B29%
Industrial$3.2B22%
Textron Systems$1.2B8%
Finance$75M1%
Textron eAviation$27M0%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open HII in Investingly

Questions

Which is bigger, Huntington Ingalls Industries or Textron?

Textron (TXT), at $12.4B against $10.1B.

Is HII or TXT cheaper?

By trailing P/E, Textron (13.7x) is cheaper than Huntington Ingalls Industries (16.7x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.

Which grows faster, HII or TXT?

Huntington Ingalls Industries: revenue grew +10.9% over the last year, against +3.0%.

Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.