BWXT vs TXT: BWX Technologies and Textron compared
The short version
From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.
- BWX Technologies is the larger company, worth $12.9B, close to Textron's $12.4B.
- BWX Technologies grew revenue faster over the last year (+18.0% vs +3.0%).
- On earnings, Textron is the cheaper stock (13.7x vs 37.3x).
- BWX Technologies's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 15% a year, against -0% for Textron (reverse DCF).
Side by side
The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.
| Measure | BWXT | TXT |
|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $12.9B | $12.4B |
| Share price | $143.83 | $74.16 |
| Revenue (last fiscal year) | $3.2B | $14.8B |
| Free cash flow (last fiscal year) | $295M | $929M |
| Revenue growth, last year | +18.0% | +3.0% |
| Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years | +10.8% | +4.6% |
| Operating margin | 12.1% | — |
| Net margin | 10.1% | 6.1% |
| Return on equity | 26.6% | 11.6% |
| P/E (trailing) | 37.3x | 13.7x |
| Price / free cash flow | 43.8x | 14.1x |
| EV / EBITDA | 25.2x | 9.67x |
| FCF growth the price implies | 15.3% | -0.27% |
| Dividend yield | 0.72% | 0.11% |
| Debt / equity | 2.31x | 1.25x |
| Fundamental grade | C | C |
| Superinvestors holding it | 7 | 5 |
| Insider purchases, last 12 months | 4 | 4 |
Results from SEC filings
Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.
BWX Technologies
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $2.1B | $75M | 16.3% |
| 2022 | $2.2B | $46M | 15.6% |
| 2023 | $2.5B | $212M | 15.3% |
| 2024 | $2.7B | $255M | 14.1% |
| 2025 | $3.2B | $295M | 12.6% |
Textron
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $12.4B | $1.2B | — |
| 2022 | $12.9B | $1.1B | — |
| 2023 | $13.7B | $864M | — |
| 2024 | $13.7B | $650M | — |
| 2025 | $14.8B | $929M | — |
Where the revenue comes from
BWX Technologies · by segments, 2025
Government Operations$2.4B73%
Commercial Operations$853M27%
Textron · by segments, 2025
Textron Aviation$6.0B40%
Bell$4.3B29%
Industrial$3.2B22%
Textron Systems$1.2B8%
Finance$75M1%
Textron eAviation$27M0%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open BWXT in InvestinglyQuestions
Which is bigger, BWX Technologies or Textron?
BWX Technologies (BWXT), at $12.9B against $12.4B.
Is BWXT or TXT cheaper?
By trailing P/E, Textron (13.7x) is cheaper than BWX Technologies (37.3x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.
Which grows faster, BWXT or TXT?
BWX Technologies: revenue grew +18.0% over the last year, against +3.0%.
More comparisons
Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.