The short version

From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.

  • Textron is the larger company, worth $12.4B, close to Embraer's $12.3B.
  • Embraer grew revenue faster over the last year (+18.5% vs +3.0%).
  • On earnings, Textron is the cheaper stock (13.7x vs 148.2x).
  • Embraer's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 11% a year, against -0% for Textron (reverse DCF).

Side by side

The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.

MeasureEMBJTXT
Market cap$12.3B$12.4B
Share price$71.16$74.16
Revenue (last fiscal year)$7.6B$14.8B
Free cash flow (last fiscal year)$386M$929M
Revenue growth, last year+18.5%+3.0%
Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years+15.9%+4.6%
Operating margin8.0%—
Net margin4.6%6.1%
Return on equity10.2%11.6%
P/E (trailing)148.2x13.7x
Price / free cash flow31.7x14.1x
EV / EBITDA11.4x9.67x
FCF growth the price implies11.0%-0.27%
Dividend yield0.86%0.11%
Debt / equity2.64x1.25x
Fundamental gradeDC
Superinvestors holding it35
Insider purchases, last 12 months04

Results from SEC filings

Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.

Embraer

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$4.2B$247M4.8%
2022$4.5B$495M-2.4%
2023$5.3B$186M6.0%
2024$6.4B$405M10.4%
2025$7.6B$386M8.0%

Textron

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$12.4B$1.2B—
2022$12.9B$1.1B—
2023$13.7B$864M—
2024$13.7B$650M—
2025$14.8B$929M—

Where the revenue comes from

Embraer · by segments, 2025

Commercial Aviation$2.4B31%
Executive Aviation$2.2B29%
Services & Support$1.9B25%
Defense & Security$984M13%
Other Segments$93M1%

Textron · by segments, 2025

Textron Aviation$6.0B40%
Bell$4.3B29%
Industrial$3.2B22%
Textron Systems$1.2B8%
Finance$75M1%
Textron eAviation$27M0%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open EMBJ in Investingly

Questions

Which is bigger, Embraer or Textron?

Textron (TXT), at $12.4B against $12.3B.

Is EMBJ or TXT cheaper?

By trailing P/E, Textron (13.7x) is cheaper than Embraer (148.2x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.

Which grows faster, EMBJ or TXT?

Embraer: revenue grew +18.5% over the last year, against +3.0%.

Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.