The short version

From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.

  • Embraer is the larger company, worth $12.3B, about 1.2 times Huntington Ingalls Industries.
  • Embraer grew revenue faster over the last year (+18.5% vs +10.9%).
  • Embraer keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (8.0% vs 5.3%).
  • On earnings, Huntington Ingalls Industries is the cheaper stock (16.7x vs 148.2x).
  • Embraer's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 11% a year, against -1% for Huntington Ingalls Industries (reverse DCF).

Side by side

The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.

MeasureEMBJHII
Market cap$12.3B$10.1B
Share price$71.16$264.80
Revenue (last fiscal year)$7.6B$12.5B
Free cash flow (last fiscal year)$386M$794M
Revenue growth, last year+18.5%+10.9%
Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years+15.9%+7.0%
Operating margin8.0%5.3%
Net margin4.6%5.0%
Return on equity10.2%12.4%
P/E (trailing)148.2x16.7x
Price / free cash flow31.7x12.8x
EV / EBITDA11.4x10.2x
FCF growth the price implies11.0%-0.91%
Dividend yield0.86%2.1%
Debt / equity2.64x1.39x
Fundamental gradeDC
Superinvestors holding it34
Insider purchases, last 12 months00

Results from SEC filings

Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.

Embraer

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$4.2B$247M4.8%
2022$4.5B$495M-2.4%
2023$5.3B$186M6.0%
2024$6.4B$405M10.4%
2025$7.6B$386M8.0%

Huntington Ingalls Industries

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$9.5B$429M5.4%
2022$10.7B$482M5.3%
2023$11.5B$678M6.8%
2024$11.5B$26M4.6%
2025$12.5B$794M5.3%

Where the revenue comes from

Embraer · by segments, 2025

Commercial Aviation$2.4B31%
Executive Aviation$2.2B29%
Services & Support$1.9B25%
Defense & Security$984M13%
Other Segments$93M1%

Huntington Ingalls Industries · by segments, 2025

Newport News Shipbuilding$6.5B52%
Ingalls$3.1B24%
Mission Technologies$3.0B24%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open EMBJ in Investingly

Questions

Which is bigger, Embraer or Huntington Ingalls Industries?

Embraer (EMBJ), at $12.3B against $10.1B.

Is EMBJ or HII cheaper?

By trailing P/E, Huntington Ingalls Industries (16.7x) is cheaper than Embraer (148.2x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.

Which grows faster, EMBJ or HII?

Embraer: revenue grew +18.5% over the last year, against +10.9%.

Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.