HII vs MOG-A: Huntington Ingalls Industries and Moog compared
The short version
From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.
- Moog is the larger company, worth $11.4B, close to Huntington Ingalls Industries's $10.1B.
- Moog grew revenue faster over the last year (+15.2% vs +10.9%).
- Moog keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (13.3% vs 5.3%).
- On earnings, Huntington Ingalls Industries is the cheaper stock (16.7x vs 40.5x).
- Moog's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 25% a year, against -1% for Huntington Ingalls Industries (reverse DCF).
Side by side
The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.
| Measure | HII | MOG-A |
|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $10.1B | $11.4B |
| Share price | $264.80 | $363.09 |
| Revenue (last fiscal year) | $12.5B | $3.9B |
| Free cash flow (last fiscal year) | $794M | $128M |
| Revenue growth, last year | +10.9% | +15.2% |
| Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years | +7.0% | +7.9% |
| Operating margin | 5.3% | 13.3% |
| Net margin | 5.0% | 8.7% |
| Return on equity | 12.4% | 17.0% |
| P/E (trailing) | 16.7x | 40.5x |
| Price / free cash flow | 12.8x | 88.5x |
| EV / EBITDA | 10.2x | 19.8x |
| FCF growth the price implies | -0.91% | 24.7% |
| Dividend yield | 2.1% | 0.32% |
| Debt / equity | 1.39x | 1.15x |
| Fundamental grade | C | C |
| Superinvestors holding it | 4 | 1 |
| Insider purchases, last 12 months | 0 | 0 |
Results from SEC filings
Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.
Huntington Ingalls Industries
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $9.5B | $429M | 5.4% |
| 2022 | $10.7B | $482M | 5.3% |
| 2023 | $11.5B | $678M | 6.8% |
| 2024 | $11.5B | $26M | 4.6% |
| 2025 | $12.5B | $794M | 5.3% |
Moog
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $2.9B | $164M | 9.5% |
| 2022 | $3.0B | $107M | 9.3% |
| 2023 | $3.3B | -$38M | 10.4% |
| 2024 | $3.6B | $46M | 11.2% |
| 2025 | $3.9B | $128M | 11.6% |
Where the revenue comes from
Huntington Ingalls Industries · by segments, 2025
Newport News Shipbuilding$6.5B52%
Ingalls$3.1B24%
Mission Technologies$3.0B24%
Moog · by segments, 2025
Space And Defense$1.1B29%
Industrial$956M25%
Commercial Aircraft$904M23%
Military Aircraft$888M23%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open HII in InvestinglyQuestions
Which is bigger, Huntington Ingalls Industries or Moog?
Moog (MOG-A), at $11.4B against $10.1B.
Is HII or MOG-A cheaper?
By trailing P/E, Huntington Ingalls Industries (16.7x) is cheaper than Moog (40.5x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.
Which grows faster, HII or MOG-A?
Moog: revenue grew +15.2% over the last year, against +10.9%.
More comparisons
Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.