MOG-A vs TXT: Moog and Textron compared
The short version
From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.
- Textron is the larger company, worth $12.4B, close to Moog's $11.4B.
- Moog grew revenue faster over the last year (+15.2% vs +3.0%).
- On earnings, Textron is the cheaper stock (13.7x vs 40.5x).
- Moog's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 25% a year, against -0% for Textron (reverse DCF).
Side by side
The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.
| Measure | MOG-A | TXT |
|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $11.4B | $12.4B |
| Share price | $363.09 | $74.16 |
| Revenue (last fiscal year) | $3.9B | $14.8B |
| Free cash flow (last fiscal year) | $128M | $929M |
| Revenue growth, last year | +15.2% | +3.0% |
| Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years | +7.9% | +4.6% |
| Operating margin | 13.3% | — |
| Net margin | 8.7% | 6.1% |
| Return on equity | 17.0% | 11.6% |
| P/E (trailing) | 40.5x | 13.7x |
| Price / free cash flow | 88.5x | 14.1x |
| EV / EBITDA | 19.8x | 9.67x |
| FCF growth the price implies | 24.7% | -0.27% |
| Dividend yield | 0.32% | 0.11% |
| Debt / equity | 1.15x | 1.25x |
| Fundamental grade | C | C |
| Superinvestors holding it | 1 | 5 |
| Insider purchases, last 12 months | 0 | 4 |
Results from SEC filings
Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.
Moog
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $2.9B | $164M | 9.5% |
| 2022 | $3.0B | $107M | 9.3% |
| 2023 | $3.3B | -$38M | 10.4% |
| 2024 | $3.6B | $46M | 11.2% |
| 2025 | $3.9B | $128M | 11.6% |
Textron
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $12.4B | $1.2B | — |
| 2022 | $12.9B | $1.1B | — |
| 2023 | $13.7B | $864M | — |
| 2024 | $13.7B | $650M | — |
| 2025 | $14.8B | $929M | — |
Where the revenue comes from
Moog · by segments, 2025
Space And Defense$1.1B29%
Industrial$956M25%
Commercial Aircraft$904M23%
Military Aircraft$888M23%
Textron · by segments, 2025
Textron Aviation$6.0B40%
Bell$4.3B29%
Industrial$3.2B22%
Textron Systems$1.2B8%
Finance$75M1%
Textron eAviation$27M0%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open MOG-A in InvestinglyQuestions
Which is bigger, Moog or Textron?
Textron (TXT), at $12.4B against $11.4B.
Is MOG-A or TXT cheaper?
By trailing P/E, Textron (13.7x) is cheaper than Moog (40.5x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.
Which grows faster, MOG-A or TXT?
Moog: revenue grew +15.2% over the last year, against +3.0%.
More comparisons
Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.