HII vs KTOS: Huntington Ingalls Industries and Kratos Defense & Security Solutions compared
The short version
From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.
- Huntington Ingalls Industries is the larger company, worth $10.1B, about 1.3 times Kratos Defense & Security Solutions.
- Kratos Defense & Security Solutions grew revenue faster over the last year (+30.5% vs +10.9%).
- Huntington Ingalls Industries keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (5.3% vs 1.2%).
- On earnings, Huntington Ingalls Industries is the cheaper stock (16.7x vs 253.8x).
Side by side
The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.
| Measure | HII | KTOS |
|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $10.1B | $8.1B |
| Share price | $264.80 | $42.36 |
| Revenue (last fiscal year) | $12.5B | $1.3B |
| Free cash flow (last fiscal year) | $794M | -$137M |
| Revenue growth, last year | +10.9% | +30.5% |
| Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years | +7.0% | +13.5% |
| Operating margin | 5.3% | 1.2% |
| Net margin | 5.0% | 2.0% |
| Return on equity | 12.4% | 0.90% |
| P/E (trailing) | 16.7x | 253.8x |
| Price / free cash flow | 12.8x | — |
| EV / EBITDA | 10.2x | 62.7x |
| FCF growth the price implies | -0.91% | — |
| Dividend yield | 2.1% | — |
| Debt / equity | 1.39x | 0.19x |
| Fundamental grade | C | C |
| Superinvestors holding it | 4 | 3 |
| Insider purchases, last 12 months | 0 | 0 |
Results from SEC filings
Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.
Huntington Ingalls Industries
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $9.5B | $429M | 5.4% |
| 2022 | $10.7B | $482M | 5.3% |
| 2023 | $11.5B | $678M | 6.8% |
| 2024 | $11.5B | $26M | 4.6% |
| 2025 | $12.5B | $794M | 5.3% |
Kratos Defense & Security Solutions
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $812M | -$11M | 3.4% |
| 2022 | $898M | -$71M | -0.32% |
| 2023 | $1.0B | $13M | 3.0% |
| 2024 | $1.1B | -$8M | 2.6% |
| 2025 | $1.3B | -$137M | 1.9% |
Where the revenue comes from
Huntington Ingalls Industries · by segments, 2025
Kratos Defense & Security Solutions · by segments, 2025
Questions
Which is bigger, Huntington Ingalls Industries or Kratos Defense & Security Solutions?
Huntington Ingalls Industries (HII), at $10.1B against $8.1B.
Is HII or KTOS cheaper?
By trailing P/E, Huntington Ingalls Industries (16.7x) is cheaper than Kratos Defense & Security Solutions (253.8x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.
Which grows faster, HII or KTOS?
Kratos Defense & Security Solutions: revenue grew +30.5% over the last year, against +10.9%.
More comparisons
Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.