The short version

From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.

  • Gildan Activewear is the larger company, worth $7.8B, about 2.1 times PVH.
  • Gildan Activewear grew revenue faster over the last year (+10.7% vs -3.2%).
  • Gildan Activewear keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (17.1% vs 4.1%).
  • On earnings, Gildan Activewear is the cheaper stock (16.1x vs 154.7x).
  • Gildan Activewear's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 2% a year, against -9% for PVH (reverse DCF).

Side by side

The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.

MeasureGILPVH
Market cap$7.8B$3.7B
Share price$41.97$81.35
Revenue (last fiscal year)$3.6B$9.0B
Free cash flow (last fiscal year)$493M$538M
Revenue growth, last year+10.7%-3.2%
Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years+5.5%-0.6%
Operating margin17.1%4.1%
Net margin11.0%-1.9%
Return on equity11.2%-3.5%
P/E (trailing)16.1x154.7x
Price / free cash flow16.4x6.89x
EV / EBITDA19.6x12.1x
FCF growth the price implies2.0%-9.3%
Dividend yield2.3%0.19%
Debt / equity1.94x1.38x
Fundamental gradeCD
Superinvestors holding it46
Insider purchases, last 12 months01

Results from SEC filings

Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.

Gildan Activewear

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$2.9B$487M22.3%
2022$3.2B$169M18.6%
2023$3.2B$339M20.1%
2024$3.3B$351M18.9%
2025$3.6B$493M17.1%

PVH

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2022$9.2B$803M11.8%
2023$9.0B-$251M5.2%
2024$9.2B$725M10.1%
2025$8.7B$582M8.9%
2026$9.0B$538M2.6%

Where the revenue comes from

Gildan Activewear · by products, 2025

Activewear$3.1B85%
Hosiery And Underwear$531M15%

PVH · by segments, 2026

EMEA Segment$4.3B48%
Americas Segment$2.7B31%
APAC Segment$1.5B17%
Licensing Segment$421M5%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open GIL in Investingly

Questions

Which is bigger, Gildan Activewear or PVH?

Gildan Activewear (GIL), at $7.8B against $3.7B.

Is GIL or PVH cheaper?

By trailing P/E, Gildan Activewear (16.1x) is cheaper than PVH (154.7x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.

Which grows faster, GIL or PVH?

Gildan Activewear: revenue grew +10.7% over the last year, against -3.2%.

Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.