The short version

From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.

  • Gildan Activewear is the larger company, worth $7.8B, about 1.4 times VF.
  • Gildan Activewear grew revenue faster over the last year (+10.7% vs +1.0%).
  • Gildan Activewear keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (17.1% vs 6.0%).
  • On earnings, Gildan Activewear is the cheaper stock (16.1x vs 22.1x).
  • Gildan Activewear's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 2% a year, against -4% for VF (reverse DCF).

Side by side

The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.

MeasureGILVFC
Market cap$7.8B$5.6B
Share price$41.97$15.00
Revenue (last fiscal year)$3.6B$9.6B
Free cash flow (last fiscal year)$493M$557M
Revenue growth, last year+10.7%+1.0%
Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years+5.5%-5.1%
Operating margin17.1%6.0%
Net margin11.0%2.6%
Return on equity11.2%13.8%
P/E (trailing)16.1x22.1x
Price / free cash flow16.4x11.0x
EV / EBITDA19.6x12.3x
FCF growth the price implies2.0%-4.2%
Dividend yield2.3%12.7%
Debt / equity1.94x4.02x
Fundamental gradeCC
Superinvestors holding it44
Insider purchases, last 12 months00

Results from SEC filings

Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.

Gildan Activewear

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$2.9B$487M22.3%
2022$3.2B$169M18.6%
2023$3.2B$339M20.1%
2024$3.3B$351M18.9%
2025$3.6B$493M17.1%

VF

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2022$11.8B$619M13.8%
2023$11.1B-$808M9.0%
2024$9.9B$879M-1.5%
2025$9.5B$379M3.2%
2026$9.6B$557M6.0%

Where the revenue comes from

Gildan Activewear · by products, 2025

Activewear$3.1B85%
Hosiery And Underwear$531M15%

VF · by segments, 2026

Outdoor$5.7B68%
Active$2.7B32%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open GIL in Investingly

Questions

Which is bigger, Gildan Activewear or VF?

Gildan Activewear (GIL), at $7.8B against $5.6B.

Is GIL or VFC cheaper?

By trailing P/E, Gildan Activewear (16.1x) is cheaper than VF (22.1x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.

Which grows faster, GIL or VFC?

Gildan Activewear: revenue grew +10.7% over the last year, against +1.0%.

Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.