The short version

From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.

  • Gildan Activewear is the larger company, worth $7.8B, close to Levi Strauss &'s $7.0B.
  • Gildan Activewear grew revenue faster over the last year (+10.7% vs +4.3%).
  • Gildan Activewear keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (17.1% vs 11.3%).
  • On earnings, Levi Strauss & is the cheaper stock (13.4x vs 16.1x).
  • Levi Strauss &'s price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 7% a year, against 2% for Gildan Activewear (reverse DCF).

Side by side

The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.

MeasureGILLEVI
Market cap$7.8B$7.0B
Share price$41.97$18.70
Revenue (last fiscal year)$3.6B$6.3B
Free cash flow (last fiscal year)$493M$308M
Revenue growth, last year+10.7%+4.3%
Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years+5.5%+2.2%
Operating margin17.1%11.3%
Net margin11.0%8.8%
Return on equity11.2%24.4%
P/E (trailing)16.1x13.4x
Price / free cash flow16.4x21.6x
EV / EBITDA19.6x8.84x
FCF growth the price implies2.0%6.6%
Dividend yield2.3%3.0%
Debt / equity1.94x1.87x
Fundamental gradeCC
Superinvestors holding it43
Insider purchases, last 12 months00

Results from SEC filings

Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.

Gildan Activewear

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$2.9B$487M22.3%
2022$3.2B$169M18.6%
2023$3.2B$339M20.1%
2024$3.3B$351M18.9%
2025$3.6B$493M17.1%

Levi Strauss &

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$5.8B$570M11.9%
2022$6.2B-$39M10.5%
2023$5.8B$122M6.1%
2024$6.0B$671M4.4%
2025$6.3B$308M10.8%

Where the revenue comes from

Gildan Activewear · by products, 2025

Activewear$3.1B85%
Hosiery And Underwear$531M15%

Levi Strauss & · by segments, 2025

Americas$3.3B52%
Europe$1.7B27%
Asia$1.1B18%
Other Brands$151M2%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open GIL in Investingly

Questions

Which is bigger, Gildan Activewear or Levi Strauss &?

Gildan Activewear (GIL), at $7.8B against $7.0B.

Is GIL or LEVI cheaper?

By trailing P/E, Levi Strauss & (13.4x) is cheaper than Gildan Activewear (16.1x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.

Which grows faster, GIL or LEVI?

Gildan Activewear: revenue grew +10.7% over the last year, against +4.3%.

Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.