KTB vs LEVI: Kontoor Brands and Levi Strauss & compared
The short version
From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.
- Levi Strauss & is the larger company, worth $7.0B, about 2.0 times Kontoor Brands.
- Kontoor Brands grew revenue faster over the last year (+18.6% vs +4.3%).
- Kontoor Brands keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (11.9% vs 11.3%).
- On earnings, Kontoor Brands is the cheaper stock (13.0x vs 13.4x).
- Levi Strauss &'s price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 7% a year, against -7% for Kontoor Brands (reverse DCF).
Side by side
The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.
| Measure | KTB | LEVI |
|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $3.6B | $7.0B |
| Share price | $65.62 | $18.70 |
| Revenue (last fiscal year) | $3.2B | $6.3B |
| Free cash flow (last fiscal year) | $435M | $308M |
| Revenue growth, last year | +18.6% | +4.3% |
| Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years | +6.2% | +2.2% |
| Operating margin | 11.9% | 11.3% |
| Net margin | 8.7% | 8.8% |
| Return on equity | 43.3% | 24.4% |
| P/E (trailing) | 13.0x | 13.4x |
| Price / free cash flow | 6.28x | 21.6x |
| EV / EBITDA | 11.6x | 8.84x |
| FCF growth the price implies | -6.9% | 6.6% |
| Dividend yield | 3.3% | 3.0% |
| Debt / equity | 3.31x | 1.87x |
| Fundamental grade | C | C |
| Superinvestors holding it | 4 | 3 |
| Insider purchases, last 12 months | 0 | 0 |
Results from SEC filings
Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.
Kontoor Brands
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $2.5B | $273M | 11.4% |
| 2022 | $2.6B | $65M | 13.6% |
| 2023 | $2.6B | $329M | 12.2% |
| 2024 | $2.6B | $349M | 13.1% |
| 2025 | $3.2B | $435M | 10.7% |
Levi Strauss &
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $5.8B | $570M | 11.9% |
| 2022 | $6.2B | -$39M | 10.5% |
| 2023 | $5.8B | $122M | 6.1% |
| 2024 | $6.0B | $671M | 4.4% |
| 2025 | $6.3B | $308M | 10.8% |
Where the revenue comes from
Kontoor Brands · by segments, 2025
Wrangler$1.9B61%
Lee$750M24%
Helly Hansen$460M15%
Levi Strauss & · by segments, 2025
Americas$3.3B52%
Europe$1.7B27%
Asia$1.1B18%
Other Brands$151M2%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open KTB in InvestinglyQuestions
Which is bigger, Kontoor Brands or Levi Strauss &?
Levi Strauss & (LEVI), at $7.0B against $3.6B.
Is KTB or LEVI cheaper?
By trailing P/E, Kontoor Brands (13.0x) is cheaper than Levi Strauss & (13.4x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.
Which grows faster, KTB or LEVI?
Kontoor Brands: revenue grew +18.6% over the last year, against +4.3%.
Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.