KTB vs PVH: Kontoor Brands and PVH compared
The short version
From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.
- PVH is the larger company, worth $3.7B, close to Kontoor Brands's $3.6B.
- Kontoor Brands grew revenue faster over the last year (+18.6% vs -3.2%).
- Kontoor Brands keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (11.9% vs 4.1%).
- On earnings, Kontoor Brands is the cheaper stock (13.0x vs 154.7x).
- Kontoor Brands's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about -7% a year, against -9% for PVH (reverse DCF).
Side by side
The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.
| Measure | KTB | PVH |
|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $3.6B | $3.7B |
| Share price | $65.62 | $81.35 |
| Revenue (last fiscal year) | $3.2B | $9.0B |
| Free cash flow (last fiscal year) | $435M | $538M |
| Revenue growth, last year | +18.6% | -3.2% |
| Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years | +6.2% | -0.6% |
| Operating margin | 11.9% | 4.1% |
| Net margin | 8.7% | -1.9% |
| Return on equity | 43.3% | -3.5% |
| P/E (trailing) | 13.0x | 154.7x |
| Price / free cash flow | 6.28x | 6.89x |
| EV / EBITDA | 11.6x | 12.1x |
| FCF growth the price implies | -6.9% | -9.3% |
| Dividend yield | 3.3% | 0.19% |
| Debt / equity | 3.31x | 1.38x |
| Fundamental grade | C | D |
| Superinvestors holding it | 4 | 6 |
| Insider purchases, last 12 months | 0 | 1 |
Results from SEC filings
Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.
Kontoor Brands
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $2.5B | $273M | 11.4% |
| 2022 | $2.6B | $65M | 13.6% |
| 2023 | $2.6B | $329M | 12.2% |
| 2024 | $2.6B | $349M | 13.1% |
| 2025 | $3.2B | $435M | 10.7% |
PVH
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | $9.2B | $803M | 11.8% |
| 2023 | $9.0B | -$251M | 5.2% |
| 2024 | $9.2B | $725M | 10.1% |
| 2025 | $8.7B | $582M | 8.9% |
| 2026 | $9.0B | $538M | 2.6% |
Where the revenue comes from
Kontoor Brands · by segments, 2025
Wrangler$1.9B61%
Lee$750M24%
Helly Hansen$460M15%
PVH · by segments, 2026
EMEA Segment$4.3B48%
Americas Segment$2.7B31%
APAC Segment$1.5B17%
Licensing Segment$421M5%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open KTB in InvestinglyQuestions
Which is bigger, Kontoor Brands or PVH?
PVH (PVH), at $3.7B against $3.6B.
Is KTB or PVH cheaper?
By trailing P/E, Kontoor Brands (13.0x) is cheaper than PVH (154.7x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.
Which grows faster, KTB or PVH?
Kontoor Brands: revenue grew +18.6% over the last year, against -3.2%.
Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.