The short version

From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.

  • PVH is the larger company, worth $3.7B, about 1.3 times Columbia Sportswear.
  • Columbia Sportswear grew revenue faster over the last year (+1.5% vs -3.2%).
  • Columbia Sportswear keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (7.5% vs 4.1%).
  • On earnings, Columbia Sportswear is the cheaper stock (18.1x vs 154.7x).
  • Columbia Sportswear's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about -0% a year, against -9% for PVH (reverse DCF).

Side by side

The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.

MeasureCOLMPVH
Market cap$2.9B$3.7B
Share price$57.04$81.35
Revenue (last fiscal year)$3.4B$9.0B
Free cash flow (last fiscal year)$217M$538M
Revenue growth, last year+1.5%-3.2%
Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years+2.1%-0.6%
Operating margin7.5%4.1%
Net margin6.0%-1.9%
Return on equity12.9%-3.5%
P/E (trailing)18.1x154.7x
Price / free cash flow13.4x6.89x
EV / EBITDA9.39x12.1x
FCF growth the price implies-0.27%-9.3%
Dividend yield2.1%0.19%
Debt / equity0.75x1.38x
Fundamental gradeCD
Superinvestors holding it36
Insider purchases, last 12 months11

Results from SEC filings

Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.

Columbia Sportswear

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$3.1B$320M14.4%
2022$3.5B-$84M11.3%
2023$3.5B$582M8.9%
2024$3.4B$431M8.0%
2025$3.4B$217M6.1%

PVH

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2022$9.2B$803M11.8%
2023$9.0B-$251M5.2%
2024$9.2B$725M10.1%
2025$8.7B$582M8.9%
2026$9.0B$538M2.6%

Where the revenue comes from

Columbia Sportswear · by segments, 2023

United States$2.2B64%
LAAP$520M15%
EMEA$469M13%
Canada$257M7%

PVH · by segments, 2026

EMEA Segment$4.3B48%
Americas Segment$2.7B31%
APAC Segment$1.5B17%
Licensing Segment$421M5%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open COLM in Investingly

Questions

Which is bigger, Columbia Sportswear or PVH?

PVH (PVH), at $3.7B against $2.9B.

Is COLM or PVH cheaper?

By trailing P/E, Columbia Sportswear (18.1x) is cheaper than PVH (154.7x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.

Which grows faster, COLM or PVH?

Columbia Sportswear: revenue grew +1.5% over the last year, against -3.2%.

Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.