The short version

From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.

  • Ralph Lauren is the larger company, worth $22.4B, about 7.7 times Columbia Sportswear.
  • Ralph Lauren grew revenue faster over the last year (+14.0% vs +1.5%).
  • Ralph Lauren keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (14.9% vs 7.5%).
  • On earnings, Columbia Sportswear is the cheaper stock (18.1x vs 25.1x).

Side by side

The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.

MeasureCOLMRL
Market cap$2.9B$22.4B
Share price$57.04$371.28
Revenue (last fiscal year)$3.4B$8.1B
Free cash flow (last fiscal year)$217M—
Revenue growth, last year+1.5%+14.0%
Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years+2.1%+6.9%
Operating margin7.5%14.9%
Net margin6.0%11.8%
Return on equity12.9%36.1%
P/E (trailing)18.1x25.1x
Price / free cash flow13.4x21.9x
EV / EBITDA9.39x14.6x
FCF growth the price implies-0.27%—
Dividend yield2.1%0.99%
Debt / equity0.75x1.81x
Fundamental gradeCB
Superinvestors holding it32
Insider purchases, last 12 months10

Results from SEC filings

Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.

Columbia Sportswear

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$3.1B$320M14.4%
2022$3.5B-$84M11.3%
2023$3.5B$582M8.9%
2024$3.4B$431M8.0%
2025$3.4B$217M6.1%

Ralph Lauren

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2022$6.2B$549M12.8%
2023$6.4B$194M10.9%
2024$6.6B$905M11.4%
2025$7.1B$1.0B13.2%
2026$8.1B—14.5%

Where the revenue comes from

Columbia Sportswear · by segments, 2023

United States$2.2B64%
LAAP$520M15%
EMEA$469M13%
Canada$257M7%

Ralph Lauren · by segments, 2026

North America Segment$3.3B41%
Europe Segment$2.5B31%
Asia Segment$2.1B26%
Other Non-Reportable Segment-Related$142M2%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open COLM in Investingly

Questions

Which is bigger, Columbia Sportswear or Ralph Lauren?

Ralph Lauren (RL), at $22.4B against $2.9B.

Is COLM or RL cheaper?

By trailing P/E, Columbia Sportswear (18.1x) is cheaper than Ralph Lauren (25.1x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.

Which grows faster, COLM or RL?

Ralph Lauren: revenue grew +14.0% over the last year, against +1.5%.

Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.