GIL vs RL: Gildan Activewear and Ralph Lauren compared
The short version
From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.
- Ralph Lauren is the larger company, worth $22.4B, about 2.9 times Gildan Activewear.
- Ralph Lauren grew revenue faster over the last year (+14.0% vs +10.7%).
- Gildan Activewear keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (17.1% vs 14.9%).
- On earnings, Gildan Activewear is the cheaper stock (16.1x vs 25.1x).
Side by side
The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.
| Measure | GIL | RL |
|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $7.8B | $22.4B |
| Share price | $41.97 | $371.28 |
| Revenue (last fiscal year) | $3.6B | $8.1B |
| Free cash flow (last fiscal year) | $493M | — |
| Revenue growth, last year | +10.7% | +14.0% |
| Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years | +5.5% | +6.9% |
| Operating margin | 17.1% | 14.9% |
| Net margin | 11.0% | 11.8% |
| Return on equity | 11.2% | 36.1% |
| P/E (trailing) | 16.1x | 25.1x |
| Price / free cash flow | 16.4x | 21.9x |
| EV / EBITDA | 19.6x | 14.6x |
| FCF growth the price implies | 2.0% | — |
| Dividend yield | 2.3% | 0.99% |
| Debt / equity | 1.94x | 1.81x |
| Fundamental grade | C | B |
| Superinvestors holding it | 4 | 2 |
| Insider purchases, last 12 months | 0 | 0 |
Results from SEC filings
Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.
Gildan Activewear
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $2.9B | $487M | 22.3% |
| 2022 | $3.2B | $169M | 18.6% |
| 2023 | $3.2B | $339M | 20.1% |
| 2024 | $3.3B | $351M | 18.9% |
| 2025 | $3.6B | $493M | 17.1% |
Ralph Lauren
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | $6.2B | $549M | 12.8% |
| 2023 | $6.4B | $194M | 10.9% |
| 2024 | $6.6B | $905M | 11.4% |
| 2025 | $7.1B | $1.0B | 13.2% |
| 2026 | $8.1B | — | 14.5% |
Where the revenue comes from
Gildan Activewear · by products, 2025
Activewear$3.1B85%
Hosiery And Underwear$531M15%
Ralph Lauren · by segments, 2026
North America Segment$3.3B41%
Europe Segment$2.5B31%
Asia Segment$2.1B26%
Other Non-Reportable Segment-Related$142M2%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open GIL in InvestinglyQuestions
Which is bigger, Gildan Activewear or Ralph Lauren?
Ralph Lauren (RL), at $22.4B against $7.8B.
Is GIL or RL cheaper?
By trailing P/E, Gildan Activewear (16.1x) is cheaper than Ralph Lauren (25.1x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.
Which grows faster, GIL or RL?
Ralph Lauren: revenue grew +14.0% over the last year, against +10.7%.
Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.