The short version

From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.

  • Gildan Activewear is the larger company, worth $7.8B, about 2.7 times Columbia Sportswear.
  • Gildan Activewear grew revenue faster over the last year (+10.7% vs +1.5%).
  • Gildan Activewear keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (17.1% vs 7.5%).
  • On earnings, Gildan Activewear is the cheaper stock (16.1x vs 18.1x).
  • Gildan Activewear's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 2% a year, against -0% for Columbia Sportswear (reverse DCF).

Side by side

The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.

MeasureCOLMGIL
Market cap$2.9B$7.8B
Share price$57.04$41.97
Revenue (last fiscal year)$3.4B$3.6B
Free cash flow (last fiscal year)$217M$493M
Revenue growth, last year+1.5%+10.7%
Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years+2.1%+5.5%
Operating margin7.5%17.1%
Net margin6.0%11.0%
Return on equity12.9%11.2%
P/E (trailing)18.1x16.1x
Price / free cash flow13.4x16.4x
EV / EBITDA9.39x19.6x
FCF growth the price implies-0.27%2.0%
Dividend yield2.1%2.3%
Debt / equity0.75x1.94x
Fundamental gradeCC
Superinvestors holding it34
Insider purchases, last 12 months10

Results from SEC filings

Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.

Columbia Sportswear

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$3.1B$320M14.4%
2022$3.5B-$84M11.3%
2023$3.5B$582M8.9%
2024$3.4B$431M8.0%
2025$3.4B$217M6.1%

Gildan Activewear

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$2.9B$487M22.3%
2022$3.2B$169M18.6%
2023$3.2B$339M20.1%
2024$3.3B$351M18.9%
2025$3.6B$493M17.1%

Where the revenue comes from

Columbia Sportswear · by segments, 2023

United States$2.2B64%
LAAP$520M15%
EMEA$469M13%
Canada$257M7%

Gildan Activewear · by products, 2025

Activewear$3.1B85%
Hosiery And Underwear$531M15%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open COLM in Investingly

Questions

Which is bigger, Columbia Sportswear or Gildan Activewear?

Gildan Activewear (GIL), at $7.8B against $2.9B.

Is COLM or GIL cheaper?

By trailing P/E, Gildan Activewear (16.1x) is cheaper than Columbia Sportswear (18.1x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.

Which grows faster, COLM or GIL?

Gildan Activewear: revenue grew +10.7% over the last year, against +1.5%.

Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.