The short version

From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.

  • VF is the larger company, worth $5.6B, about 1.6 times Kontoor Brands.
  • Kontoor Brands grew revenue faster over the last year (+18.6% vs +1.0%).
  • Kontoor Brands keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (11.9% vs 6.0%).
  • On earnings, Kontoor Brands is the cheaper stock (13.0x vs 22.1x).
  • VF's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about -4% a year, against -7% for Kontoor Brands (reverse DCF).

Side by side

The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.

MeasureKTBVFC
Market cap$3.6B$5.6B
Share price$65.62$15.00
Revenue (last fiscal year)$3.2B$9.6B
Free cash flow (last fiscal year)$435M$557M
Revenue growth, last year+18.6%+1.0%
Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years+6.2%-5.1%
Operating margin11.9%6.0%
Net margin8.7%2.6%
Return on equity43.3%13.8%
P/E (trailing)13.0x22.1x
Price / free cash flow6.28x11.0x
EV / EBITDA11.6x12.3x
FCF growth the price implies-6.9%-4.2%
Dividend yield3.3%12.7%
Debt / equity3.31x4.02x
Fundamental gradeCC
Superinvestors holding it44
Insider purchases, last 12 months00

Results from SEC filings

Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.

Kontoor Brands

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$2.5B$273M11.4%
2022$2.6B$65M13.6%
2023$2.6B$329M12.2%
2024$2.6B$349M13.1%
2025$3.2B$435M10.7%

VF

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2022$11.8B$619M13.8%
2023$11.1B-$808M9.0%
2024$9.9B$879M-1.5%
2025$9.5B$379M3.2%
2026$9.6B$557M6.0%

Where the revenue comes from

Kontoor Brands · by segments, 2025

Wrangler$1.9B61%
Lee$750M24%
Helly Hansen$460M15%

VF · by segments, 2026

Outdoor$5.7B68%
Active$2.7B32%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open KTB in Investingly

Questions

Which is bigger, Kontoor Brands or VF?

VF (VFC), at $5.6B against $3.6B.

Is KTB or VFC cheaper?

By trailing P/E, Kontoor Brands (13.0x) is cheaper than VF (22.1x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.

Which grows faster, KTB or VFC?

Kontoor Brands: revenue grew +18.6% over the last year, against +1.0%.

Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.