CX vs MLM: Cemex SAB de CV ADR and Martin Marietta Materials compared
The short version
From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.
- Martin Marietta Materials is the larger company, worth $26.5B, about 2.0 times Cemex SAB de CV ADR.
- Martin Marietta Materials grew revenue faster over the last year (+21.0% vs -2.1%).
- Martin Marietta Materials keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (20.6% vs 11.2%).
- On earnings, Martin Marietta Materials is the cheaper stock (27.7x vs 478.0x).
- Martin Marietta Materials's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 9% a year, against 6% for Cemex SAB de CV ADR (reverse DCF).
Side by side
The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.
| Measure | CX | MLM |
|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $13.2B | $26.5B |
| Share price | $9.56 | $478.35 |
| Revenue (last fiscal year) | $16.2B | $6.2B |
| Free cash flow (last fiscal year) | $598M | $978M |
| Revenue growth, last year | -2.1% | +21.0% |
| Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years | +6.3% | +3.2% |
| Operating margin | 11.2% | 20.6% |
| Net margin | 5.8% | 36.7% |
| Return on equity | 7.7% | 21.3% |
| P/E (trailing) | 478.0x | 27.7x |
| Price / free cash flow | 13.1x | 27.1x |
| EV / EBITDA | 8.72x | 17.0x |
| FCF growth the price implies | 6.3% | 9.0% |
| Dividend yield | 0.98% | 0.71% |
| Debt / equity | 1.22x | 0.85x |
| Fundamental grade | C | C |
| Superinvestors holding it | 4 | 5 |
| Insider purchases, last 12 months | 1 | 8 |
Results from SEC filings
Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.
Cemex SAB de CV ADR
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | $12.7B | $1.0B | -3.7% |
| 2021 | $14.4B | $875M | 11.4% |
| 2022 | $14.7B | $462M | 5.9% |
| 2023 | $16.6B | $1.1B | 10.6% |
| 2024 | $16.2B | $598M | 11.2% |
Martin Marietta Materials
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $5.4B | $715M | 18.0% |
| 2022 | $6.2B | $509M | 19.6% |
| 2023 | $5.9B | $878M | 22.8% |
| 2024 | $5.7B | $604M | 43.8% |
| 2025 | $6.2B | $978M | 23.4% |
Where the revenue comes from
Cemex SAB de CV ADR · by segments, 2025
Reportable segments$15.5B96%
All other segments$641M4%
Martin Marietta Materials · by segments, 2025
Building Materials Business$5.7B93%
Specialties$441M7%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open CX in InvestinglyQuestions
Which is bigger, Cemex SAB de CV ADR or Martin Marietta Materials?
Martin Marietta Materials (MLM), at $26.5B against $13.2B.
Is CX or MLM cheaper?
By trailing P/E, Martin Marietta Materials (27.7x) is cheaper than Cemex SAB de CV ADR (478.0x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.
Which grows faster, CX or MLM?
Martin Marietta Materials: revenue grew +21.0% over the last year, against -2.1%.
Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.