The short version

From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.

  • Vulcan Materials is the larger company, worth $30.2B, about 2.3 times Cemex SAB de CV ADR.
  • Vulcan Materials grew revenue faster over the last year (+7.4% vs -2.1%).
  • Vulcan Materials keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (20.6% vs 11.2%).
  • On earnings, Vulcan Materials is the cheaper stock (27.6x vs 478.0x).
  • Vulcan Materials's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 9% a year, against 6% for Cemex SAB de CV ADR (reverse DCF).

Side by side

The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.

MeasureCXVMC
Market cap$13.2B$30.2B
Share price$9.56$244.13
Revenue (last fiscal year)$16.2B$7.9B
Free cash flow (last fiscal year)$598M$1.1B
Revenue growth, last year-2.1%+7.4%
Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years+6.3%+9.4%
Operating margin11.2%20.6%
Net margin5.8%13.8%
Return on equity7.7%13.2%
P/E (trailing)478.0x27.6x
Price / free cash flow13.1x26.6x
EV / EBITDA8.72x14.7x
FCF growth the price implies6.3%8.7%
Dividend yield0.98%0.85%
Debt / equity1.22x0.97x
Fundamental gradeCB
Superinvestors holding it48
Insider purchases, last 12 months10

Results from SEC filings

Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.

Cemex SAB de CV ADR

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2020$12.7B$1.0B-3.7%
2021$14.4B$875M11.4%
2022$14.7B$462M5.9%
2023$16.6B$1.1B10.6%
2024$16.2B$598M11.2%

Vulcan Materials

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$5.6B$561M18.2%
2022$7.3B$536M13.0%
2023$7.8B$664M18.3%
2024$7.4B$806M18.4%
2025$7.9B$1.1B20.4%

Where the revenue comes from

Cemex SAB de CV ADR · by segments, 2025

Reportable segments$15.5B96%
All other segments$641M4%

Vulcan Materials · by segments, 2025

Aggregates$5.8B73%
Asphalt$1.3B16%
Concrete$847M11%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open CX in Investingly

Questions

Which is bigger, Cemex SAB de CV ADR or Vulcan Materials?

Vulcan Materials (VMC), at $30.2B against $13.2B.

Is CX or VMC cheaper?

By trailing P/E, Vulcan Materials (27.6x) is cheaper than Cemex SAB de CV ADR (478.0x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.

Which grows faster, CX or VMC?

Vulcan Materials: revenue grew +7.4% over the last year, against -2.1%.

Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.