CRH vs CX: CRH PLC ADR and Cemex SAB de CV ADR compared
The short version
From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.
- CRH PLC ADR is the larger company, worth $52.0B, about 3.9 times Cemex SAB de CV ADR.
- CRH PLC ADR grew revenue faster over the last year (+5.6% vs -2.1%).
- CRH PLC ADR keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (14.3% vs 11.2%).
- On earnings, CRH PLC ADR is the cheaper stock (14.4x vs 478.0x).
- Cemex SAB de CV ADR's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 6% a year, against 4% for CRH PLC ADR (reverse DCF).
Side by side
The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.
| Measure | CRH | CX |
|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $52.0B | $13.2B |
| Share price | $81.54 | $9.56 |
| Revenue (last fiscal year) | $37.4B | $16.2B |
| Free cash flow (last fiscal year) | $2.9B | $598M |
| Revenue growth, last year | +5.6% | -2.1% |
| Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years | +6.4% | +6.3% |
| Operating margin | 14.3% | 11.2% |
| Net margin | 9.9% | 5.8% |
| Return on equity | 16.0% | 7.7% |
| P/E (trailing) | 14.4x | 478.0x |
| Price / free cash flow | 17.8x | 13.1x |
| EV / EBITDA | 11.9x | 8.72x |
| FCF growth the price implies | 3.5% | 6.3% |
| Dividend yield | 2.0% | 0.98% |
| Debt / equity | 1.37x | 1.22x |
| Fundamental grade | C | C |
| Superinvestors holding it | 0 | 4 |
| Insider purchases, last 12 months | 0 | 1 |
Results from SEC filings
Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.
CRH PLC ADR
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $29.2B | $2.4B | 11.4% |
| 2022 | $32.7B | $2.3B | 11.6% |
| 2023 | $34.9B | $3.2B | 12.0% |
| 2024 | $35.6B | $2.4B | 13.8% |
| 2025 | $37.4B | $2.9B | 14.5% |
Cemex SAB de CV ADR
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | $12.7B | $1.0B | -3.7% |
| 2021 | $14.4B | $875M | 11.4% |
| 2022 | $14.7B | $462M | 5.9% |
| 2023 | $16.6B | $1.1B | 10.6% |
| 2024 | $16.2B | $598M | 11.2% |
Where the revenue comes from
CRH PLC ADR · by products, 2025
Road Solutions$17.1B46%
Essential Materials$10.4B28%
Outdoor Living Solutions$5.1B14%
Building and Infrastructure Solutions$4.9B13%
Cemex SAB de CV ADR · by segments, 2025
Reportable segments$15.5B96%
All other segments$641M4%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open CRH in InvestinglyQuestions
Which is bigger, CRH PLC ADR or Cemex SAB de CV ADR?
CRH PLC ADR (CRH), at $52.0B against $13.2B.
Is CRH or CX cheaper?
By trailing P/E, CRH PLC ADR (14.4x) is cheaper than Cemex SAB de CV ADR (478.0x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.
Which grows faster, CRH or CX?
CRH PLC ADR: revenue grew +5.6% over the last year, against -2.1%.
Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.