CRH vs MLM: CRH PLC ADR and Martin Marietta Materials compared
The short version
From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.
- CRH PLC ADR is the larger company, worth $52.0B, about 2.0 times Martin Marietta Materials.
- Martin Marietta Materials grew revenue faster over the last year (+21.0% vs +5.6%).
- Martin Marietta Materials keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (20.6% vs 14.3%).
- On earnings, CRH PLC ADR is the cheaper stock (14.4x vs 27.7x).
- Martin Marietta Materials's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 9% a year, against 4% for CRH PLC ADR (reverse DCF).
Side by side
The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.
| Measure | CRH | MLM |
|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $52.0B | $26.5B |
| Share price | $81.54 | $478.35 |
| Revenue (last fiscal year) | $37.4B | $6.2B |
| Free cash flow (last fiscal year) | $2.9B | $978M |
| Revenue growth, last year | +5.6% | +21.0% |
| Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years | +6.4% | +3.2% |
| Operating margin | 14.3% | 20.6% |
| Net margin | 9.9% | 36.7% |
| Return on equity | 16.0% | 21.3% |
| P/E (trailing) | 14.4x | 27.7x |
| Price / free cash flow | 17.8x | 27.1x |
| EV / EBITDA | 11.9x | 17.0x |
| FCF growth the price implies | 3.5% | 9.0% |
| Dividend yield | 2.0% | 0.71% |
| Debt / equity | 1.37x | 0.85x |
| Fundamental grade | C | C |
| Superinvestors holding it | 0 | 5 |
| Insider purchases, last 12 months | 0 | 8 |
Results from SEC filings
Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.
CRH PLC ADR
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $29.2B | $2.4B | 11.4% |
| 2022 | $32.7B | $2.3B | 11.6% |
| 2023 | $34.9B | $3.2B | 12.0% |
| 2024 | $35.6B | $2.4B | 13.8% |
| 2025 | $37.4B | $2.9B | 14.5% |
Martin Marietta Materials
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $5.4B | $715M | 18.0% |
| 2022 | $6.2B | $509M | 19.6% |
| 2023 | $5.9B | $878M | 22.8% |
| 2024 | $5.7B | $604M | 43.8% |
| 2025 | $6.2B | $978M | 23.4% |
Where the revenue comes from
CRH PLC ADR · by products, 2025
Road Solutions$17.1B46%
Essential Materials$10.4B28%
Outdoor Living Solutions$5.1B14%
Building and Infrastructure Solutions$4.9B13%
Martin Marietta Materials · by segments, 2025
Building Materials Business$5.7B93%
Specialties$441M7%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open CRH in InvestinglyQuestions
Which is bigger, CRH PLC ADR or Martin Marietta Materials?
CRH PLC ADR (CRH), at $52.0B against $26.5B.
Is CRH or MLM cheaper?
By trailing P/E, CRH PLC ADR (14.4x) is cheaper than Martin Marietta Materials (27.7x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.
Which grows faster, CRH or MLM?
Martin Marietta Materials: revenue grew +21.0% over the last year, against +5.6%.
Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.