AMRZ vs MLM: Amrize and Martin Marietta Materials compared
The short version
From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.
- Martin Marietta Materials is the larger company, worth $26.5B, about 1.4 times Amrize.
- Martin Marietta Materials grew revenue faster over the last year (+21.0% vs +8.6%).
- Martin Marietta Materials keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (20.6% vs 15.5%).
- On earnings, Amrize is the cheaper stock (16.7x vs 27.7x).
- Martin Marietta Materials's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 9% a year, against -0% for Amrize (reverse DCF).
Side by side
The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.
| Measure | AMRZ | MLM |
|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $19.3B | $26.5B |
| Share price | $36.20 | $478.35 |
| Revenue (last fiscal year) | $11.8B | $6.2B |
| Free cash flow (last fiscal year) | $1.4B | $978M |
| Revenue growth, last year | +8.6% | +21.0% |
| Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years | +0.6% | +3.2% |
| Operating margin | 15.5% | 20.6% |
| Net margin | 10.0% | 36.7% |
| Return on equity | 9.4% | 21.3% |
| P/E (trailing) | 16.7x | 27.7x |
| Price / free cash flow | 13.6x | 27.1x |
| EV / EBITDA | 9.51x | 17.0x |
| FCF growth the price implies | -0.06% | 9.0% |
| Dividend yield | 1.2% | 0.71% |
| Debt / equity | 0.91x | 0.85x |
| Fundamental grade | C | C |
| Superinvestors holding it | 7 | 5 |
| Insider purchases, last 12 months | 10 | 8 |
Results from SEC filings
Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.
Amrize
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $11.7B | $1.4B | 16.2% |
| 2024 | $11.7B | $1.6B | 18.8% |
| 2025 | $11.8B | $1.4B | 16.1% |
Martin Marietta Materials
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $5.4B | $715M | 18.0% |
| 2022 | $6.2B | $509M | 19.6% |
| 2023 | $5.9B | $878M | 22.8% |
| 2024 | $5.7B | $604M | 43.8% |
| 2025 | $6.2B | $978M | 23.4% |
Where the revenue comes from
Amrize · by segments, 2025
Building Materials$8.5B72%
Building Envelope$3.3B28%
Martin Marietta Materials · by segments, 2025
Building Materials Business$5.7B93%
Specialties$441M7%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open AMRZ in InvestinglyQuestions
Which is bigger, Amrize or Martin Marietta Materials?
Martin Marietta Materials (MLM), at $26.5B against $19.3B.
Is AMRZ or MLM cheaper?
By trailing P/E, Amrize (16.7x) is cheaper than Martin Marietta Materials (27.7x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.
Which grows faster, AMRZ or MLM?
Martin Marietta Materials: revenue grew +21.0% over the last year, against +8.6%.
Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.