The short version

From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.

  • Vulcan Materials is the larger company, worth $30.2B, about 1.6 times Amrize.
  • Amrize grew revenue faster over the last year (+8.6% vs +7.4%).
  • Vulcan Materials keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (20.6% vs 15.5%).
  • On earnings, Amrize is the cheaper stock (16.7x vs 27.6x).
  • Vulcan Materials's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 9% a year, against -0% for Amrize (reverse DCF).

Side by side

The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.

MeasureAMRZVMC
Market cap$19.3B$30.2B
Share price$36.20$244.13
Revenue (last fiscal year)$11.8B$7.9B
Free cash flow (last fiscal year)$1.4B$1.1B
Revenue growth, last year+8.6%+7.4%
Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years+0.6%+9.4%
Operating margin15.5%20.6%
Net margin10.0%13.8%
Return on equity9.4%13.2%
P/E (trailing)16.7x27.6x
Price / free cash flow13.6x26.6x
EV / EBITDA9.51x14.7x
FCF growth the price implies-0.06%8.7%
Dividend yield1.2%0.85%
Debt / equity0.91x0.97x
Fundamental gradeCB
Superinvestors holding it78
Insider purchases, last 12 months100

Results from SEC filings

Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.

Amrize

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2023$11.7B$1.4B16.2%
2024$11.7B$1.6B18.8%
2025$11.8B$1.4B16.1%

Vulcan Materials

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$5.6B$561M18.2%
2022$7.3B$536M13.0%
2023$7.8B$664M18.3%
2024$7.4B$806M18.4%
2025$7.9B$1.1B20.4%

Where the revenue comes from

Amrize · by segments, 2025

Building Materials$8.5B72%
Building Envelope$3.3B28%

Vulcan Materials · by segments, 2025

Aggregates$5.8B73%
Asphalt$1.3B16%
Concrete$847M11%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open AMRZ in Investingly

Questions

Which is bigger, Amrize or Vulcan Materials?

Vulcan Materials (VMC), at $30.2B against $19.3B.

Is AMRZ or VMC cheaper?

By trailing P/E, Amrize (16.7x) is cheaper than Vulcan Materials (27.6x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.

Which grows faster, AMRZ or VMC?

Amrize: revenue grew +8.6% over the last year, against +7.4%.

Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.