The short version

From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.

  • Amrize is the larger company, worth $19.3B, about 1.5 times Cemex SAB de CV ADR.
  • Amrize grew revenue faster over the last year (+8.6% vs -2.1%).
  • Amrize keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (15.5% vs 11.2%).
  • On earnings, Amrize is the cheaper stock (16.7x vs 478.0x).
  • Cemex SAB de CV ADR's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 6% a year, against -0% for Amrize (reverse DCF).

Side by side

The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.

MeasureAMRZCX
Market cap$19.3B$13.2B
Share price$36.20$9.56
Revenue (last fiscal year)$11.8B$16.2B
Free cash flow (last fiscal year)$1.4B$598M
Revenue growth, last year+8.6%-2.1%
Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years+0.6%+6.3%
Operating margin15.5%11.2%
Net margin10.0%5.8%
Return on equity9.4%7.7%
P/E (trailing)16.7x478.0x
Price / free cash flow13.6x13.1x
EV / EBITDA9.51x8.72x
FCF growth the price implies-0.06%6.3%
Dividend yield1.2%0.98%
Debt / equity0.91x1.22x
Fundamental gradeCC
Superinvestors holding it74
Insider purchases, last 12 months101

Results from SEC filings

Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.

Amrize

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2023$11.7B$1.4B16.2%
2024$11.7B$1.6B18.8%
2025$11.8B$1.4B16.1%

Cemex SAB de CV ADR

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2020$12.7B$1.0B-3.7%
2021$14.4B$875M11.4%
2022$14.7B$462M5.9%
2023$16.6B$1.1B10.6%
2024$16.2B$598M11.2%

Where the revenue comes from

Amrize · by segments, 2025

Building Materials$8.5B72%
Building Envelope$3.3B28%

Cemex SAB de CV ADR · by segments, 2025

Reportable segments$15.5B96%
All other segments$641M4%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open AMRZ in Investingly

Questions

Which is bigger, Amrize or Cemex SAB de CV ADR?

Amrize (AMRZ), at $19.3B against $13.2B.

Is AMRZ or CX cheaper?

By trailing P/E, Amrize (16.7x) is cheaper than Cemex SAB de CV ADR (478.0x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.

Which grows faster, AMRZ or CX?

Amrize: revenue grew +8.6% over the last year, against -2.1%.

Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.