Under Armour Inc C (UA) financial statements
Under Armour Inc C reported revenue of $5.0B in fiscal 2026, up 0.3% a year over 9 years.
Net income was -$496M and the operating margin -3.3%, against 8.6% in 2016.
Free cash flow was -$162M, and the company returned $25M in net buybacks.
The diluted share count fell 3% over the period (buybacks).
Revenue and free cash flow
Fiscal years, $ billions.
Income statement
Fiscal years, from Under Armour Inc C's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $4.8B | $5.0B | $5.2B | $5.3B | $4.5B | $5.7B | $5.9B | $5.7B | $5.2B | $5.0B |
| Cost of revenue | $2.6B | $2.7B | $2.9B | $2.8B | $2.3B | $2.8B | $3.3B | $3.1B | $2.7B | $2.7B |
| Gross profit | $2.2B | $2.3B | $2.3B | $2.5B | $2.2B | $2.9B | $2.6B | $2.6B | $2.5B | $2.3B |
| Selling, general and admin | $1.8B | $2.1B | $2.2B | $2.2B | $2.2B | $2.3B | $2.4B | $2.4B | $2.6B | $2.3B |
| Operating income | $417M | $28M | -$25M | $237M | -$613M | $475M | $264M | $230M | -$185M | -$163M |
| Interest expense | — | — | — | — | — | $46M | $24M | $23M | $25M | $53M |
| Pre-tax income | $388M | -$10M | -$68M | $210M | -$493M | $380M | $268M | $262M | -$205M | -$201M |
| Income tax | $131M | $38M | -$21M | $70M | $49M | $30M | -$109M | $30M | -$3M | $295M |
| Net income | $257M | -$48M | -$46M | $92M | -$549M | $351M | $374M | $232M | -$201M | -$496M |
| EPS (diluted) | — | -$0.11 | -$0.10 | $0.20 | -$1.21 | $0.75 | $0.81 | $0.52 | -$0.47 | -$1.16 |
| Diluted shares | — | 441M | 446M | 454M | 454M | 469M | 462M | 451M | 432M | 427M |
| Gross margin | 46.5% | 45.1% | 45.1% | 46.9% | 48.3% | 50.3% | 44.8% | 46.1% | 47.9% | 45.5% |
| Operating margin | 8.6% | 0.6% | -0.5% | 4.5% | -13.7% | 8.4% | 4.5% | 4.0% | -3.6% | -3.3% |
| Net margin | 5.3% | -1.0% | -0.9% | 1.7% | -12.3% | 6.2% | 6.3% | 4.1% | -3.9% | -10.0% |
Balance sheet
Fiscal years, from Under Armour Inc C's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | $250M | $312M | $557M | $788M | $1.5B | $1.7B | $711M | $859M | $501M | $309M |
| Receivables | $623M | $610M | $653M | $709M | $527M | $569M | $759M | $757M | $676M | $682M |
| Inventory | $917M | $1.2B | $1.0B | $892M | $896M | $811M | $1.2B | $958M | $946M | $915M |
| Total current assets | $2.0B | $2.3B | $2.6B | $2.7B | $3.2B | $3.3B | $2.9B | $2.9B | $2.3B | $2.7B |
| Property, plant and equipment | $804M | $886M | $827M | $792M | $659M | $607M | $645M | $665M | $645M | $599M |
| Goodwill | $564M | $556M | $546M | $550M | $502M | $495M | $482M | $478M | $488M | $493M |
| Total assets | $3.6B | $4.0B | $4.2B | $4.8B | $5.0B | $5.0B | $4.8B | $4.8B | $4.3B | $4.4B |
| Total current liabilities | $686M | $1.1B | $1.3B | $1.4B | $1.4B | $1.5B | $1.4B | $1.2B | $1.1B | $1.7B |
| Long-term debt | $790M | $765M | $704M | $593M | $1.0B | $663M | $674M | $595M | $595M | $591M |
| Total liabilities | $1.6B | $2.0B | $2.2B | $2.7B | $3.4B | $2.9B | $2.9B | $2.6B | $2.4B | $3.0B |
| Shareholders' equity | $2.0B | $2.0B | $2.0B | $2.2B | $1.7B | $2.1B | $2.0B | $2.2B | $1.9B | $1.4B |
| Net debt | $567M | $480M | $171M | -$195M | -$514M | -$1.0B | -$36M | -$183M | $94M | $881M |
Cash flow
Fiscal years, from Under Armour Inc C's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | $367M | $237M | $628M | $509M | $213M | $661M | -$40M | $354M | -$59M | -$75M |
| Capital spending | $316M | $281M | $170M | $146M | $92M | $66M | $158M | $150M | $169M | $87M |
| Free cash flow | $50M | -$44M | $458M | $363M | $121M | $595M | -$198M | $204M | -$228M | -$162M |
| Stock-based compensation | $46M | $40M | $42M | $50M | $42M | $44M | $37M | $43M | $53M | $46M |
| Dividends paid | $3M | $0 | $0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Share buybacks (net) | — | — | — | — | $0 | $0 | -$125M | -$75M | -$90M | -$25M |
| Net borrowing | $157M | $98M | -$190M | -$138M | $489M | -$506M | $0 | $0 | -$81M | $600M |
| Free cash flow margin | 1.0% | -0.9% | 8.8% | 6.9% | 2.7% | 10.5% | -3.4% | 3.6% | -4.4% | -3.3% |
Questions
What was Under Armour Inc C's revenue in 2026?
$5.0B in fiscal 2026, from its 10-K filing.
How much free cash flow does Under Armour Inc C generate?
-$162M in fiscal 2026 (operating cash flow minus capital spending).
From Under Armour Inc C's annual reports filed with the SEC (XBRL data), standardised by Investingly. Information only, not investment advice.