G-III Apparel Group (GIII) financial statements
G-III Apparel Group reported revenue of $3.0B in fiscal 2026, up 2.4% a year over 9 years.
Net income was $67M and the operating margin 3.7%, against 3.9% in 2017.
Free cash flow was $264M, and the company returned $4M in dividends and $50M in net buybacks.
The diluted share count fell 6% over the period (buybacks).
Revenue and free cash flow
Fiscal years, $ billions.
Income statement
Fiscal years, from G-III Apparel Group's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $2.4B | $2.8B | $3.1B | $3.2B | $2.1B | $2.8B | $3.2B | $3.1B | $3.2B | $3.0B |
| Cost of revenue | $1.5B | $1.8B | $2.0B | $2.0B | $1.3B | $1.8B | $2.1B | $1.9B | $1.9B | $1.8B |
| Gross profit | $841M | $1.1B | $1.1B | $1.1B | $744M | $988M | $1.1B | $1.2B | $1.3B | $1.2B |
| Selling, general and admin | $704M | $855M | $835M | $832M | $605M | $648M | $833M | $924M | $970M | $978M |
| Operating income | $94M | $154M | $231M | $228M | $83M | $311M | -$109M | $283M | $293M | $108M |
| Pre-tax income | $78M | $110M | $184M | $182M | $36M | $271M | -$138M | $241M | $270M | $111M |
| Income tax | $26M | $48M | $46M | $38M | $12M | $71M | -$4M | $66M | $77M | $43M |
| Net income | $52M | $62M | $138M | $144M | $24M | $201M | -$133M | $176M | $194M | $67M |
| EPS (diluted) | $1.10 | $1.25 | $2.75 | $2.94 | $0.48 | $4.05 | -$2.79 | $3.75 | $4.20 | $1.51 |
| Diluted shares | 47M | 50M | 50M | 49M | 49M | 50M | 48M | 47M | 46M | 45M |
| Gross margin | 35.3% | 37.6% | 36.0% | 35.4% | 36.2% | 35.7% | 34.1% | 40.1% | 40.8% | 39.4% |
| Operating margin | 3.9% | 5.5% | 7.5% | 7.2% | 4.0% | 11.2% | -3.4% | 9.1% | 9.2% | 3.7% |
| Net margin | 2.2% | 2.2% | 4.5% | 4.6% | 1.1% | 7.3% | -4.1% | 5.7% | 6.1% | 2.3% |
Balance sheet
Fiscal years, from G-III Apparel Group's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | $80M | $46M | $70M | $197M | $352M | $466M | $192M | $508M | $181M | $407M |
| Receivables | $264M | $294M | $502M | $530M | $493M | $606M | $675M | $562M | $625M | $537M |
| Inventory | $483M | $553M | $576M | $552M | $417M | $512M | $709M | $520M | $478M | $460M |
| Total current assets | $883M | $960M | $1.3B | $1.4B | $1.3B | $1.7B | $1.7B | $1.7B | $1.3B | $1.5B |
| Property, plant and equipment | $103M | $98M | $86M | $76M | $57M | $49M | $54M | $55M | $69M | $78M |
| Goodwill | $269M | $263M | $261M | $261M | $263M | $263M | $0 | $0 | $0 | — |
| Total assets | $1.9B | $1.9B | $2.2B | $2.6B | $2.4B | $2.7B | $2.7B | $2.7B | $2.5B | $2.6B |
| Total current liabilities | $315M | $347M | $581M | $614M | $402M | $511M | $579M | $494M | $510M | $546M |
| Long-term debt | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | $5M |
| Total liabilities | $831M | $794M | $1.0B | $1.3B | $1.1B | $1.2B | $1.3B | $1.1B | $804M | $850M |
| Shareholders' equity | $1.0B | $1.1B | $1.2B | $1.3B | $1.3B | $1.5B | $1.4B | $1.6B | $1.7B | $1.8B |
| Net debt | -$80M | -$46M | -$70M | -$197M | -$352M | -$466M | -$192M | -$508M | -$181M | -$395M |
Cash flow
Fiscal years, from G-III Apparel Group's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | $106M | $80M | $104M | $209M | $75M | $186M | -$105M | $588M | $316M | $299M |
| Capital spending | $25M | $35M | $29M | $38M | $16M | $18M | $22M | $25M | $42M | $35M |
| Free cash flow | $81M | $45M | $75M | $171M | $59M | $168M | -$126M | $563M | $275M | $264M |
| Stock-based compensation | $17M | $20M | $20M | $18M | $6M | $17M | $32M | $17M | $29M | $23M |
| Dividends paid | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | $4M |
| Share buybacks (net) | — | — | -$20M | -$35M | — | -$17M | -$27M | -$26M | -$60M | -$50M |
| Net borrowing | $263M | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Free cash flow margin | 3.4% | 1.6% | 2.4% | 5.4% | 2.9% | 6.1% | -3.9% | 18.2% | 8.6% | 8.9% |
| Dividends per share | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | $0.09 |
Questions
What was G-III Apparel Group's revenue in 2026?
$3.0B in fiscal 2026, from its 10-K filing.
How much free cash flow does G-III Apparel Group generate?
$264M in fiscal 2026 (operating cash flow minus capital spending).
From G-III Apparel Group's annual reports filed with the SEC (XBRL data), standardised by Investingly. Information only, not investment advice.