SAP SE ADR (SAP) revenue breakdown

Technology · Software - Application · Market cap $281.5B

By segment, Applications, Technology & Services is the largest at 86% of fiscal 2019 revenue; Intelligent Spend Group grew fastest, 18% a year over 3 years.

By region, U.S is the largest at 31% of fiscal 2025 revenue; Germany grew fastest, 8% a year over 9 years.

Revenue by segment

Fiscal years, as SAP SE ADR reports them in its 10-K filings; fiscal 2019 total $27.2B.

Segments2016201720182019Share
Applications, Technology & Services$19.2B$20.9B$21.8B$23.5B 86%
Intelligent Spend Group$1.9B$2.3B$2.6B$3.2B 12%
Qualtrics———$508M 2%
Customer Experience$637M——— —

Revenue by region

Fiscal years, as SAP SE ADR reports them in its 10-K filings; fiscal 2025 total $36.8B.

Regions2016201720182019202020212022202320242025Share
U.S$7.2B$7.4B$7.9B$9.1B$9.1B$8.2B$9.8B$10.2B$11.1B$11.5B 31%
Rest of EMEA$6.7B$7.1B$7.4B$8.2B$8.1B$8.1B$8.4B$9.1B$10.2B$11.2B 30%
Germany$3.0B$3.4B$3.7B$3.9B$4.0B$4.3B$4.5B$4.9B$5.4B$5.8B 16%
Rest of APJ$2.6B$2.8B$2.9B$3.1B$2.9B$2.9B$3.2B$3.2B$3.4B$3.7B 10%
Rest of Americas$1.8B$1.9B$1.8B$2.1B$2.0B$2.1B$2.4B$2.6B$2.8B$3.0B 8%
Japan$825M$885M$963M$1.2B$1.3B$1.3B$1.2B$1.2B$1.4B$1.6B 4%
Every line, every quarterThe deep dive has fifteen-plus years of statements, quarterly results, charts and valuation models for SAP.
Open SAP in Investingly

Questions

Where does SAP SE ADR make its money?

In fiscal 2019, by segment: Applications, Technology & Services $23.5B, Intelligent Spend Group $3.2B, Qualtrics $508M.

From SAP SE ADR's annual reports filed with the SEC (XBRL data), standardised by Investingly. Information only, not investment advice.